KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

proprietary

Spanish translation: información con derecho de propiedad registrado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proprietary information
Spanish translation:información con derecho de propiedad registrado
Entered by: CNF

18:50 Mar 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: proprietary
La oracion completa es la siguiente:

Name of company does not comment on this type of proprietary information

documento medico de preguntas y respuestas sobre un nuevo producto
Gabi
información con derecho de propiedad registrado
Explanation:
I'm not so sure, but this is what I found (Eurodicautom), I hope it helps:

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)


Definition data that is collected,maintained or owned by the company and by administrative policy or contract requires safeguards for its handling and dissemination,and is:intended for,or restricted to,the use of the company or a particular person or group,and its disclosure could give unfair advantage to an individual or an organization in a competitive situation,or violates a contract provision

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar
(1)
TERM proprietary information

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar



(1)
TERM información con derecho de propiedad registrado

Reference Andrés Magaña, Ingeniero Industrial



Selected response from:

CNF
Grading comment
Thanks very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3información sobre secretos comerciales o industriales de propiedad de la empresa
claudia bagnardi
5 +1privilegiada
Henry Hinds
4 +1información específicaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4información patentada
Fiona N�voa
4información patentada o de marcaDaniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
4marca registradaelenali
4de información de la cual es propietariaLEALZ
4información propia
Francisco Herrerias
3información con derecho de propiedad registradoCNF


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información propia


Explanation:
referido a desarrollo interno de la misma empresa, que es de su propiedad.

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
información sobre secretos comerciales o industriales de propiedad de la empresa


Explanation:
es la explicación más abarcativa. Y surge del diccionario jurídico de Cabanellas/Hoague. Casi textual. Espero que te sirva Gabi

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 mins
  -> gracias gab

agree  xxxyolandayt
11 mins
  -> gracias yolanda

agree  xxxiwerner
26 mins
  -> gracias werner

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
información específica


Explanation:
Hola,

Esta es la definición que tienes en el Routledge's Tech.

Suerte,

JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Consigli: Excelente traducción
2 days18 hrs
  -> :-)

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
privilegiada


Explanation:
Se trata de información privilegiada.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: correctamundo!
56 mins
  -> Gracias, Pastor...

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
marca registrada


Explanation:
en medicina

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de información de la cual es propietaria


Explanation:
an otpion

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información patentada o de marca


Explanation:
Esta traducción es la que yo aplico regular y sistemáticamente en mis propias traducciones, porque cubre todos los aspectos de la palabra inglesa "proprietary", según el Webster's y, con todo, es una traducción corta y al grano.

Daniel Alcaine-Rich, M.V., BSc
PRO pts in pair: 240

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
información con derecho de propiedad registrado


Explanation:
I'm not so sure, but this is what I found (Eurodicautom), I hope it helps:

Subject - Automation - Computer Science - Data Processing - Information Technology(=AU)


Definition data that is collected,maintained or owned by the company and by administrative policy or contract requires safeguards for its handling and dissemination,and is:intended for,or restricted to,the use of the company or a particular person or group,and its disclosure could give unfair advantage to an individual or an organization in a competitive situation,or violates a contract provision

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar
(1)
TERM proprietary information

Reference GMD:Datensch.u.Datensicherung,Glossar



(1)
TERM información con derecho de propiedad registrado

Reference Andrés Magaña, Ingeniero Industrial





CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136
Grading comment
Thanks very much!

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
información patentada


Explanation:
información secreta

Fiona N�voa
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 129