KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

tumorlet

Spanish translation: tumorcillo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tumorlet
Spanish translation:tumorcillo
Entered by: Anamaria Thomas

00:13 Mar 25, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / cancer
English term or phrase: tumorlet
just one word in a database
Anamaria Thomas
does this help?
Explanation:
tumourlets
Minute foci of atypical bronchiolar epithelial hyperplasia that are found multifocally; although now considered benign, they were once believed to be precursors of carcinoma.

(05 Mar 2000)


ref: cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?tumourlets
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I could not find the written word in English in any dictionary I have or internet glossaries and I wanted to make sure of its meaning before deciding on a translated word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4MicroadenocarcinomaxxxDiego V
4tumorcilloKarla Mabarak
4does this help?Maria-Jose Pastor
4un mini-tumor
swisstell


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
un mini-tumor


Explanation:
??

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does this help?


Explanation:
tumourlets
Minute foci of atypical bronchiolar epithelial hyperplasia that are found multifocally; although now considered benign, they were once believed to be precursors of carcinoma.

(05 Mar 2000)


ref: cancerweb.ncl.ac.uk/cgi-bin/omd?tumourlets

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
Thank you very much. I could not find the written word in English in any dictionary I have or internet glossaries and I wanted to make sure of its meaning before deciding on a translated word.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tumorcillo


Explanation:
Vocab Breve de Medicina Español-Ingles

Términos médicos letra f - [ Translate this page ]
... flictena, phlyktaina -, Tumorcillo cutáneo, transparente, a modo de vejiguilla
o ampolla, que contiene humor acuoso y no pus o materia. [griego, antiguo]. ...
clasicas.usal.es/dicciomed/med4.htm - 11k - Cached - Similar pages

Karla Mabarak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 196

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Microadenocarcinoma


Explanation:
If it's epithelial

xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47