KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

blockade malade

Spanish translation: mal de bloqueo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:blockade malade
Spanish translation:mal de bloqueo
Entered by: nephrodoc

20:09 Mar 28, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / PSIQUIATRY
English term or phrase: blockade malade
None
Maria Roncero
mal de bloqueo
Explanation:
Una posibilidad
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mal de bloqueonephrodoc
3lapso subconscienteMaria-Jose Pastor
3¿¿Enfermo bloqueado??Dolores Vázquez


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
¿¿Enfermo bloqueado??


Explanation:
"Blockade" se corresponde con "bloqueado" o "bloqueo".
Pero "malade" es un término francés que corresponde a "enfermo", es decir, el que sufre una enfermedad.

Una rara combinación de idiomas.
Si fuese "maladie" en lugar de "malade" se podría traducir por "enfermedad bloqueante", tal vez en relación con determinadas enfermedades mentales que producen un bloqueo de la mente o de la capacidad mental en algunos pacientes.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mal de bloqueo


Explanation:
Una posibilidad

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lapso subconsciente


Explanation:
a guess - but it seems to be a subconscious blocking of sorts which could be translated into a lapse ergo lapso subconsciente -

if there are any psyciatrists among the proz profs- Im sure they will have a more concrete answer.

good luck!

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301