KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

"pick up"

Spanish translation: captar (sonidos)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to pick up (sounds)
Spanish translation:captar (sonidos)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

03:35 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: "pick up"
The outer ear "picks up sounds"
Hardy Moreno
capta
Explanation:
...capta sonidos.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3capta
Henry Hinds
5capta / escucha
kairosz (Mary Guerrero)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
capta


Explanation:
...capta sonidos.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ines Iglesias
5 mins

agree  dambort: Perfecto
6 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
26 mins

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
capta / escucha


Explanation:
capta sonidos o escucha sonidos

kairosz (Mary Guerrero)
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 185