KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

downloading patients data

Spanish translation: Obtener el historial del paciente


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:downloading patients data
Spanish translation:Obtener el historial del paciente

20:40 Mar 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: downloading patients data
One subtitle in a Table of Contents for a manual on how to operate a machine that first regulates the patients'inner temp. and then administrates medicine to their bodies.
Carolina Retana
Extraer/ Obtener el historial del paciente
Explanation:
Traduje una frase parecida hace poco. Mi cliente finalmente pens'o que "bajar" por downloading era suficientemente explicativo. De cualquier forma, propongo los dos verbos que ve.
Suerte!
Selected response from:

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Grading comment
i liked your interpretation and translation and the fact that you proposed two more verbs besides "bajar" which i don't really like very much. I would also propose the word "acceso" (acceso al historial del paciente)

Yours was the one I felt more comfortable with.
Thanks

-carolina

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Introducción de los datos del paciente
Claudia Iglesias
4 +3Descargar los datos del pacienteLEALZ
5 +1Extraer/ Obtener el historial del pacienteYolanda Morato
5 +1Cómo bajar / obtener los datos del paciente
Valeria Verona
4Transferencia de datos de los pacientes
Alis?


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Extraer/ Obtener el historial del paciente


Explanation:
Traduje una frase parecida hace poco. Mi cliente finalmente pens'o que "bajar" por downloading era suficientemente explicativo. De cualquier forma, propongo los dos verbos que ve.
Suerte!

Yolanda Morato
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
i liked your interpretation and translation and the fact that you proposed two more verbs besides "bajar" which i don't really like very much. I would also propose the word "acceso" (acceso al historial del paciente)

Yours was the one I felt more comfortable with.
Thanks

-carolina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
2 hrs
  -> gracias diego!

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Introducción de los datos del paciente


Explanation:
Me permito no usar lo que sugiere Yolanda ni tampoco descargar -frecuentemente usado para download- porque me parece que se trata de introducir enla máquina la información pertinente para que ésta haga su trabajo.
Es sólo una sugerencia.

Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxLilla
49 mins
  -> gracias Michael

agree  Mary Smith
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Susana

agree  Fiona N�voa
12 hrs
  -> gracias FiBi

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Descargar los datos del paciente


Explanation:
an option

cargar=to load

LEALZ
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 hrs

agree  Alis?
17 hrs

agree  Barbara Thomas: Supongo que esto se refiere a la recogida de datos de una base de datos central
20 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cómo bajar / obtener los datos del paciente


Explanation:
Carolina: si es un título y luego se explica un procedimiento, es muy común poner -ing en inglés y traducirlo por "cómo hacer tal o cual cosa".
No sé si es el caso porque no sé qué viene después del título pero vos fijate.
Suerte,
Un beso
:-)

Valeria Verona
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 550

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Transferencia de datos de los pacientes


Explanation:
otra opción

Alis?
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 51