KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

do you know?

Spanish translation: Glospost


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:do you know?
Spanish translation:Glospost
Entered by: yolanda Speece

19:59 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / nuclear medic ine
English term or phrase: do you know?
do you know where I could go to find a "glossary" regard-ing nuclear medicine? or is there a book or dictionary I could buy that could provide me with such information? Lately I have been coming across this type of documentation and I find myself struggling at times.
yolanda Speece
Glospost
Explanation:
Hi:
You may try joining glosspost:
GlossPost is a list for translators, interpreters, terminologists and technical writers. Here you can post the URLs of any interesting glossaries or dictionaries found on the Internet, whether monolingual, bilingual or multilingual.
GlossPost-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
HIH
Ricardo
Santiago, Chile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a couple of URL from there:
url:

http://www.xray.hmc.psu.edu/
ACR Index of Radiologic Diagnoses/Pathology Codes

http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/
Collaborative Hypertext of Radiology By Systems - CHORUS

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/
Emergency Medicine Text

http://www.cis.rit.edu/htbooks/mri/gloss.htm
MRI Glossary


Selected response from:

Judy Rojas
Chile
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I really appreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1¿Usted sabía que...?nephrodoc
4 +1Glospost
Judy Rojas


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Glospost


Explanation:
Hi:
You may try joining glosspost:
GlossPost is a list for translators, interpreters, terminologists and technical writers. Here you can post the URLs of any interesting glossaries or dictionaries found on the Internet, whether monolingual, bilingual or multilingual.
GlossPost-subscribe@yahoogroups.com
HIH
Ricardo
Santiago, Chile

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 20:47:51 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here is a couple of URL from there:
url:

http://www.xray.hmc.psu.edu/
ACR Index of Radiologic Diagnoses/Pathology Codes

http://chorus.rad.mcw.edu/
Collaborative Hypertext of Radiology By Systems - CHORUS

http://www.emedicine.com/emerg/
Emergency Medicine Text

http://www.cis.rit.edu/htbooks/mri/gloss.htm
MRI Glossary




Judy Rojas
Chile
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1139
Grading comment
Thank you so much. I really appreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¿Usted sabía que...?


Explanation:
Did you know?

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Castañeda
3 hrs