KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Corlopam

Spanish translation: Corlopam


22:16 Apr 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Corlopam
It's a hypertension medication
Katya
Spanish translation:Corlopam
Explanation:
Seems to remain untranslated:

"Hace pocas semanas la Administrción de Drogas y Alimentos de los Estados Unidos, aprobó la comercialización de Corlopam,, para el manejo a corto plazo de la hipertensión."

The active principle is called Fenoldopam, see http://www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/anesnet/revistas/ij...

HTH,

Serge L.

Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1CorlopamSerge L
4Corlopam
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Corlopam


Explanation:
Seems to remain untranslated:

"Hace pocas semanas la Administrción de Drogas y Alimentos de los Estados Unidos, aprobó la comercialización de Corlopam,, para el manejo a corto plazo de la hipertensión."

The active principle is called Fenoldopam, see http://www.uam.es/departamentos/medicina/anesnet/revistas/ij...

HTH,

Serge L.




    Reference: http://www.iladiba.com.mx/revista/1997/11/fda.asp
    Reference: http://www.smu.org.uy/publicaciones/noticias/cm99/art8.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bill Greendyk: It's a trade name for fenoldopam mesilata.
1 min
  -> Thanks William!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Corlopam


Explanation:
Es una marca registrada.

Your search: "Corlopam"+hipertensión Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-3 of 3


Buscador INFOMEDICAMENTO.NET: FARMACOTERAPIA : Aparato ...
... 8 nº 7, 8-2000 (PDF) Hipertensión arterial: actualización http://www.euskadi.net ... 1998.
University of Chicago Fenoldopam (Corlopam®). A New Entity for the ...
http://www.infomedicamento.net/p/FARMACOTERAPIA/Aparato_Card...


REGULACION DE MEDICAMENTOS - NOVIEMBRE 1997
... Estados Unidos, aprobó la comercialización de Corlopam,, para el manejo a corto
plazo de la hipertensión. El medicamento, producido por Neurex Corporation ...
http://www.iladiba.com.co/revista/1997/11/fda.asp


Medicamentos
... Fenoldopam (Corlopam), droga del laboratorio Eland (Irlanda). Agonista de la Dopamina
D1. Indicado para la hipertensión. El país de lanzamiento fue Estados ...
http://facaf.org.ar/main/revista/numeros/n16/Medicamentos.ht...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-04-01 22:21:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: Corlopam Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 204 | Next 20 >


Corlopam 1
ISPUB.com subscribes to the HON Code of Conduct. Home >> The Internet Journal
of Anesthesiology ISSN 1092-406X. Go To: ... Slide 1 of 14. Corlopam 1. ...
http://www.ispub.com/journals/IJA/Vol3N4/corlopam/sld001.htm
More Results From: www.ispub.com


Newly Approved Drug Therapies (316): Corlopam, Neurex Corp.
Drugs Approved by the FDA. Drug Name: Corlopam. The
following information is obtained ...
http://www.centerwatch.com/patient/drugs/dru316.html
More Results From: www.centerwatch.com


Fenoldopam
... health care personnel who want information on important and new aspects of Corlopam
, a new and exciting vasodilator. Fenoldopam is a selective agonist to ...
http://fenoldopam.com/
More Results From: fenoldopam.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664