KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

impact on clinical outcomes

Spanish translation: impacto en resultados clínicos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:impact on clinical outcomes
Spanish translation:impacto en resultados clínicos
Entered by: Henry Hinds

14:15 Apr 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: impact on clinical outcomes
relates to the effect of a drug
Katya
impacto en resultados clínicos
Explanation:
¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12impacto en resultados clínicos
Henry Hinds
4... su efecto en los resusltados clínicosMarta Bianchi
3impacto sobre los efectos clínicosPonja


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
impacto en resultados clínicos


Explanation:
¡Suerte!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Juan Pablo Solvez Beneyto
0 min

agree  Valeria Verona: yep!
1 min

agree  cotasur
10 mins

agree  Bill Greendyk
28 mins

agree  xxxDiego V
53 mins

agree  patrick32
59 mins

agree  xxxiwerner
1 hr

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Dolores Vázquez
2 hrs

agree  Cecilia Paris
2 hrs

agree  Yasser El Helw: condicionar el desenlace clínico
5 hrs

agree  Bernardo Ortiz
8 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
... su efecto en los resusltados clínicos


Explanation:
Aunque "impacto" ya es una palabra aceptada por la REA, en mi opinión, es mejor usar "efecto". Tengo duda en cuanto a "on" en el texto original, pues en español su traducción es "sobre". "impact on" = Efectos sobre. Talvez en inglés debió ser "in" en vez de "on" pero habría que contar con más contexto para estar seguro de esto.

Marta Bianchi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 87

1 day11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
impacto sobre los efectos clínicos


Explanation:
I would need more context, but I think this is the most approximate translation. Good luck!

Ponja
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10