KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

instant 5 panel screen

Spanish translation: detección instantánea de 5 grupos de drogas


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instand 5 panel screen
Spanish translation:detección instantánea de 5 grupos de drogas
Entered by: Nancy Cepeda

01:16 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: instant 5 panel screen
pruebas de drogas en el lugar de trabajo
Nancy Cepeda
Detección instantánea de 5 grupos de drogas
Explanation:
Cada panel seguramente detecta entre 1 y 3 drogas relacionadas.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
Gracias Elena...
Nancy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Detección instantánea de 5 grupos de drogasxxxElena Sgarbo
4...exploración instantánea de 5 drogas...
Ramón Solá
4detección instantánea de un grupo de 5 drogas
P Forgas
3 +1detección instantánea de 5 paneles
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
detección instantánea de 5 paneles


Explanation:
Aunque no estoy bien seguro de "paneles" o a qué se refieren. A lo mejor el contexto te lo indica.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz
4 mins

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Detección instantánea de 5 grupos de drogas


Explanation:
Cada panel seguramente detecta entre 1 y 3 drogas relacionadas.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982
Grading comment
Gracias Elena...
Nancy

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
detección instantánea de un grupo de 5 drogas


Explanation:
DRUG TESTING – URINALYSIS – When drugs are taken in any form, traces end up in the urine within a very short time. Depending on the drug taken, they will remain in the urine for days or weeks. If drugs are present, our drug testing system will identify them. HMTS does 5-panel DOT and 5-panel non-DOT drug testing, plus 10-panel non-DOT drug testing, or any combination thereof, as required by the employer. The basic 5-panel DOT screen, tests for Cannabinoids (marijuana, hashish, THC), PCP, Opiates (opium, heroin, morphine, codeine), Cocaine, and Amphetamines (speed). A 10-panel screen, tests for the basic five abusive drugs, plus Barbiturates (downers), Methaqualone (quaalude), Methadone (heroin substitute), Benzodiazephines (tranquilizers, Librium, Valium), and Propoxyphene. Urine specimens are collected daily and sent to a laboratory Federally certified by the Substance Abuse and Mental Health Services Administration. Extensively trained and certified collection technicians follow strict Chain-of-Custody procedures.

FIVE MINUTE RAPID DRUG SCREEN URINALYSIS – As an alternative to sending a urine specimen to a certified laboratory, there are many circumstances where there is a need for "instant" drug test results. HMTS offers testing using a rapid screen kit which gives extremely accurate results within 5 minutes or less. They are available in 5-panel or 10-panel configurations, and while approved by the U.S. Food & Drug Administration, they are not approved for DOT testing yet. A recent independent laboratory study confirms the kits as 100% accurate in drug detection. They are particularly useful to employers who wish to test their prospective employees immediately so the individual can go to work right away. Also, individuals can purchase them from HMTS or companies which want to conduct their own drug testing. Test costs by HMTS personnel using the rapid screen kits are comparable to laboratory testing, or the kits can be purchased outright through HMTS. They are not available through traditional outlets such as pharmacies and drug stores.

http://www.hmts.com/services.htm

P Forgas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 2257

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...exploración instantánea de 5 drogas...


Explanation:
HTH.
:')...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952