KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

rigors

Spanish translation: Escalofríos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Rigors
Spanish translation:Escalofríos
Entered by: Clara Maltras

19:31 Apr 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: rigors
Adverse events included injection site reactions, fever, rigors, nausea
Clara Maltras
Spain
escalofríos
Explanation:
It can mean both "rigidez" or "escalofríos", very common when you have a fever
Selected response from:

Imelda Izaguirre
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1escalofríos
Imelda Izaguirre
5RIGIDEZ O ESCALOFRÍOSMaria Roncero
4escalofríos
Bernardo Ortiz
4rigorSil M
4rigidez
Karina Fabrizzi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigidez


Explanation:
fiebre, rigidez, náusea

Karina Fabrizzi
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 175

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
escalofríos


Explanation:
rigor, austeridad, rigidez,
severidad, tirantez;
escalofríos

Bernardo Ortiz
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 44

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
RIGIDEZ O ESCALOFRÍOS


Explanation:
Según mi diccionario médico este término puede tener dos acepciones
1. RIGOR MORTIS rigidez cadavérica
2. Escalofrío ej. The onset of pneumonia is often sudden with rigors
Pienso que esta segunda traducción es la que mejor va a tu contexto

Maria Roncero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 35

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rigor


Explanation:
Ej:
acid rigor: rigor ácido
calcium rigor: rigor cálcico
heat rigor: rigor térmico
También escalofrío, rigidez

Sil M
Argentina

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
escalofríos


Explanation:
It can mean both "rigidez" or "escalofríos", very common when you have a fever

Imelda Izaguirre
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 10
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernardo Ortiz: ya estaba arriba
13 mins