KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

dural eclasia

Spanish translation: ectasia dural / ectasia de la duramadre


15:56 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: dural eclasia
Please confirm if this finding in Marfan's syndrome is translated as eclasis de la duramadre
Ona Jurksaitis
Spanish translation:ectasia dural / ectasia de la duramadre
Explanation:
The correct term in English is: dural ectasia. Pacientes con enf. de Marfan tienen dilataciones (ectasias) de las meninges, cuya capa externa se llama duramadre.

Oosterhof T. Groenink M. Hulsmans FJ. Mulder BJ. van der Wall EE. Smit R. Hennekam RC. Quantitative assessment of dural ectasia as a marker for
Marfan syndrome. Radiology. 220(2):514-8, 2001 Aug.

Abstract
PURPOSE: To establish normal values for lumbosacral dural sac dimensions with magnetic resonance (MR) imaging and to use these values to assess the sensitivity and specificity of dural ectasia as a marker for Marfan syndrome. MATERIALS AND METHODS: MR imaging was performed to measure dural sac diameter (DSD) from L1 through S1 in 44 adult patients with Marfan syndrome and in 44 matched control subjects. DSD values were corrected for vertebral body size, yielding dural sac ratios (DSRs). The control subjects served to establish the upper limit of normal DSR values at the L1 through S1 levels. RESULTS: Cutoff values for normal DSRs for L1 through S1 were 0.64, 0.55, 0.47, 0.48, 0.48, and 0.57. Significant DSR differences were shown at all levels between patients with Marfan syndrome and control subjects (P <.001 at all levels). At L1 through S1, the sensitivity of dural ectasia as a marker for Marfan syndrome was 45%-77%, and the specificity was 95% or greater. By combining levels L3 and S1, dural ectasia as a marker for Marfan syndrome yielded a sensitivity of 95% (42 of 44 patients) and a specificity of 98%
. The presence of dural ectasia excelled, compared with the presence of other Marfan syndrome manifestations in the patient population. CONCLUSION: Abnormal DSR values at L3 or S1 can be used to identify Marfan syndrome with 95% sensitivity and 98% specificity.
................

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ectasia dural / ectasia de la duramadrexxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1below // dural ectasiaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk


  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ectasia dural / ectasia de la duramadre


Explanation:
The correct term in English is: dural ectasia. Pacientes con enf. de Marfan tienen dilataciones (ectasias) de las meninges, cuya capa externa se llama duramadre.

Oosterhof T. Groenink M. Hulsmans FJ. Mulder BJ. van der Wall EE. Smit R. Hennekam RC. Quantitative assessment of dural ectasia as a marker for
Marfan syndrome. Radiology. 220(2):514-8, 2001 Aug.

Abstract
PURPOSE: To establish normal values for lumbosacral dural sac dimensions with magnetic resonance (MR) imaging and to use these values to assess the sensitivity and specificity of dural ectasia as a marker for Marfan syndrome. MATERIALS AND METHODS: MR imaging was performed to measure dural sac diameter (DSD) from L1 through S1 in 44 adult patients with Marfan syndrome and in 44 matched control subjects. DSD values were corrected for vertebral body size, yielding dural sac ratios (DSRs). The control subjects served to establish the upper limit of normal DSR values at the L1 through S1 levels. RESULTS: Cutoff values for normal DSRs for L1 through S1 were 0.64, 0.55, 0.47, 0.48, 0.48, and 0.57. Significant DSR differences were shown at all levels between patients with Marfan syndrome and control subjects (P <.001 at all levels). At L1 through S1, the sensitivity of dural ectasia as a marker for Marfan syndrome was 45%-77%, and the specificity was 95% or greater. By combining levels L3 and S1, dural ectasia as a marker for Marfan syndrome yielded a sensitivity of 95% (42 of 44 patients) and a specificity of 98%
. The presence of dural ectasia excelled, compared with the presence of other Marfan syndrome manifestations in the patient population. CONCLUSION: Abnormal DSR values at L3 or S1 can be used to identify Marfan syndrome with 95% sensitivity and 98% specificity.
................

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Esta hormiguita 'researcher' estaba busca que busca y no te vió. Saludos :-))
5 mins
  -> Happens all the time.... :-)))

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
below // dural ectasia


Explanation:
Hola,

Creo que es sólo uno de los resultados del Síndrome.

**Esperemos a los MDs**

Off the subject, are you lithuanian?

Cheers,

Foto included:

http://www.marfan.org/pub/resourcebook/other.html

The central nervous system—the brain and the spinal cord—are surrounded by fluid contained by a membrane called the dura. This membrane is primarily connective tissue, and in the Marfan syndrome often stretches over time, primarily in the lower portion of the spine. This enlargement (dural ectasia) gradually pushes on the bones of the vertebral column and wears them down, thereby enlarging the canal and thinning the bone. The dural ectasia can become extremely large, even protruding through the back bone, usually into the abdomen. Mild degrees of enlargement are virtually always without symptoms. Even considerable dural ectasia might only be an unexpected finding on a radiological study done for another reason. Occasionally, large dural cysts can cause pain in the lower abdomen or radiating down the back of the legs.

Mental retardation is not part of the Marfan syndrome. Indeed, most people with the condition are never thought of as having anything amiss with their intelligence or learning skills. However, there is some evidence from clinical studies that a higher percentage of people with the Marfan syndrome than in the general population have certain difficulties with learning. This is often not reflected in measurements of "IQ." Specifically, learning disabilities (verbal-performance discrepancies), hyperactivity, and attention deficit disorder seem to be more common.

¿QUÉ ES EL SÍNDROME DE MARFÁN?

Marfán es una condición médica clasificada como un desorden hereditario del tejido conectivo que afecta principalmente a los huesos y ligamentos, los ojos, el corazón, los vasos sanguíneos y los pulmones. La condición afecta a hombres y mujeres de toda raza y grupo genético.

Es más común de lo que muchos textos afirman o de lo que muchos médicos pueden creer. Una de cada 3-5,000 personas sufre de síndrome de Marfán y es uno de los desórdenes hereditarios más comunes.."

Marfan, síndrome de
síndrome de marfan

Conjunto de síntomas y signos descrito por B.J.A. Marfan (médico francés 1858-1942), en relación con alteraciones del esqueleto, ojos, corazón y aparato circulatorio, que presentan los enfermos del síndrome ya en nacimiento. Los individuos diagnosticados de este síndrome suelen presentar extremidades finas y largas (aracnodactilia), alteraciones de la columna vertebral (cifoescoliosis), deformación torácica, debilidad muscular, defectos intracardíacos, aórticos y venosos (tetralogía de Fallot, aneurismas, flebectasias), anomalías en la posición del cristalino, catarata, miopía notable, etc.




    Reference: http://www.marfan.org/pub/factsheet.html
José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Así es! :-)
1 min
  -> :-)) Gracias