KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

CVS (a prenatal test)

Spanish translation: Análisis de las vellosidades coriónicas


15:58 Apr 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: CVS (a prenatal test)
Prenatal testing: U/S, CVS, amnio, AFP

I do not know what CVS stands for. I know it is not citomegalovirus, which is CMV. Thank you!
Ona Jurksaitis
Spanish translation:Análisis de las vellosidades coriónicas
Explanation:
Así se dice en español. Es para determinar más que nada la probabilidad de anomalías cromosómicas.

Suerte
Elena
Selected response from:

xxxElena Sgarbo
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Análisis de las vellosidades coriónicasxxxElena Sgarbo
4 +2chorionic villus sampling in English
MJ Barber
4Sistema cardiovascular
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
chorionic villus sampling in English


Explanation:
Muestra del Villus (o vello) coriónico in Spanish, although the abbreviation remains CVS


    Reference: http://www.nacersano.org/BibliotecaDeSalud/informatiuas/cvs....
MJ Barber
Spain
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 518

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 mins
  -> tx

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo
8 mins
  -> tx

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sistema cardiovascular


Explanation:
CVS Cardiovascular System

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Análisis de las vellosidades coriónicas


Explanation:
Así se dice en español. Es para determinar más que nada la probabilidad de anomalías cromosómicas.

Suerte
Elena

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MJ Barber: yes, I found this too, or biopsía de las vellosidades coriónicas
3 mins
  -> Gs.

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: :-)) Very güell tuti fruti manuellll!!!
13 mins
  -> :-))) Obrigada.