ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

HPV

Spanish translation: Virus papiloma humano (VPH) ... Human Papilloma virus (VPH)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HPV
Spanish translation:Virus papiloma humano (VPH) ... Human Papilloma virus (VPH)
Entered by: Karina Pelech

18:36 Apr 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HPV
research into Oral Surgery
xxxdimples
Virus papiloma humano (VPH) ... Human Papilloma virus (VPH)
Explanation:
It is still considered to be a possible genetic causal factor for neoplasms other than genital.. which is why it might be in your text. It may also be there due to the concern that when operating on someone’s oral/buccal area, they may have contracted a cancer through oral sex – and the testing for HPV is, in some places, mandatory.

“Of the many viruses that are potential candidates for oral carcinogenesis there is little or no evidence at the present time for either the retroviruses, adenoviruses or the Epstein-Barr virus being involved either directly or indirectly. 42 There are some data implicating Herpes simplex viruses (HSV) and the Human papillomaviruses (HPV) in the aetiology of oral cancer 1 although, if they do have an oncogenic role it is likely to be small.”

El virus del papiloma humano, papilomavirus o VPH causa una infección de transmisión sexual, por lo que es clasificado dentro del grupo de enfermedades venéreas o de transmisión sexual. La infección puede ser ocasionada por una de las más de cien cepas (tipos) diferentes de VPH que existen

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help... ;)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Virus papiloma humano (VPH) ... Human Papilloma virus (VPH)
Karina Pelech
4HPVxxxGabilu


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
HPV


Explanation:
Es un tipo de virus

xxxGabilu
PRO pts in pair: 38

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Virus papiloma humano (VPH) ... Human Papilloma virus (VPH)


Explanation:
It is still considered to be a possible genetic causal factor for neoplasms other than genital.. which is why it might be in your text. It may also be there due to the concern that when operating on someone’s oral/buccal area, they may have contracted a cancer through oral sex – and the testing for HPV is, in some places, mandatory.

“Of the many viruses that are potential candidates for oral carcinogenesis there is little or no evidence at the present time for either the retroviruses, adenoviruses or the Epstein-Barr virus being involved either directly or indirectly. 42 There are some data implicating Herpes simplex viruses (HSV) and the Human papillomaviruses (HPV) in the aetiology of oral cancer 1 although, if they do have an oncogenic role it is likely to be small.”

El virus del papiloma humano, papilomavirus o VPH causa una infección de transmisión sexual, por lo que es clasificado dentro del grupo de enfermedades venéreas o de transmisión sexual. La infección puede ser ocasionada por una de las más de cien cepas (tipos) diferentes de VPH que existen

Suerte ... :o)



    Reference: http://www.tusalud.com.mx/120015.htm
    Reference: http://www.baoms.org.uk/oral%20and%20maxillofacial%20surgery...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
thank you very much for your help... ;)