KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

WATERBELLY

Spanish translation: DISTENSIÓN ABDOMINAL


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:WATERBELLY
Spanish translation:DISTENSIÓN ABDOMINAL
Entered by: Maria Roncero

20:02 May 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: WATERBELLY
ASCITES (WATERBELLY)
Maria Roncero
distención abdominal o ascitis
Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latinsalud.com/Inicio.htm?http://www.latinsalud.c...
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
GRACIAS OSO
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9distención abdominal o ascitisxxxOso
4 +1NOT AN ANSWER
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
distención abdominal o ascitis


Explanation:
Hola Maria,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-08 20:13:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.latinsalud.com/Inicio.htm?http://www.latinsalud.c...

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
GRACIAS OSO

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw: I agree only to the second option
7 mins
  -> Thanks Yasser ¶:^)

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Ascitis pa' los dotores, distensión abdominal -o "panza de agua" pa' la gente como uno :-)
8 mins
  -> Pos si, pos si y pos si!!! ¶:^))))))))

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias M.Dolors ¶:^))

agree  Jaime Aguirre: Estás acabando
29 mins
  -> ¶:^D!! Gracias mil Jaime ¶:^))

agree  Leo van Zanten
51 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Cristina ¶:^))

agree  Karla Mabarak
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias una vez más Karla ¶:^))

agree  Gustavo Garrido
6 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Gustavo ¶:^))

agree  Ramón Solá
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Ramón ¶:^))

agree  Imanol Martinez
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Imanol ¶:^)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
NOT AN ANSWER


Explanation:
Quería agregar en la respuesta del Oso que se dice también distensión estomacal pero mis dedos fueron más rápidos.

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
10 mins
  -> De nada, con gusto.