KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

plaque

Spanish translation: placa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plaque
Spanish translation:placa
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:07 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: plaque
Medical, no context
sandra bravo
United States
placa
Explanation:
Suerte,
JL
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5placaJosé Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1caries, sarro
Joseph Rosacena
4Placa bacterianaIvan Sanchez


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
placa


Explanation:
Suerte,
JL

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Rufino

agree  Imanol Martinez: Con contexto cero, parece lo más lógico
12 mins
  -> Tú los has dicho...sin contexto está 'complicado'. Necesito ayuda...mira pro question: azulete?!?! Gracias :-))

agree  Egmont
29 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: si tiene que ver con dientes OK
31 mins
  -> Yuk!!!! je je je Gracias, Sema

agree  Maria Martin-Moran
2 hrs
  -> :-))

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Placa bacteriana


Explanation:
Solo una especificación, para diferenciar el término como patológico.

Ivan Sanchez
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 731

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
caries, sarro


Explanation:
No sé puede que uno de estos te sirve.

Joseph Rosacena
Native speaker of: Native in TagalogTagalog, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds: Sarro.
8 mins