KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sentence

Spanish translation: El ergosterol de la membrana celular


16:05 May 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sentence
Fungal cell membrane ergosterol is inhibited and other sterol intermediates are substituted in the membrane, resulting in a nonviable cell.
Yasser El Helw
Spanish translation:El ergosterol de la membrana celular
Explanation:
El ergosterol de la membrana celuar del hongo se inhibe y otros intermediarios de esterol se sustituyen en la membrana, ocasionando que la célula pierda su viabilidad.
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
Thanks colleague
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7Which part of the sentence do you need?
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4 +2El ergosterol de la membrana celular
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Which part of the sentence do you need?


Explanation:
You have been requesting the translation of entire phrases for some days now.

Do you really need the WHOLE phrase, easy as it is?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-09 16:35:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I have been doing medical translations for the last 15 years, but I do not think this phrase is so difficult as to request for its entire translation.

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Worklog
0 min

agree  Teresa Duran-Sanchez: Yap, it's just too technical, we could help with words but to try to get the whole sentence for free is an abuse
14 mins

agree  Imanol Martinez
28 mins

agree  alfatauri: Realmente, como opinan otros, pedir la traducción de un párrafo completo es "too much"
43 mins

agree  xxxSusana58
1 hr

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
1 hr

agree  Egmont: ...too much for the body...!
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
El ergosterol de la membrana celular


Explanation:
El ergosterol de la membrana celuar del hongo se inhibe y otros intermediarios de esterol se sustituyen en la membrana, ocasionando que la célula pierda su viabilidad.

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323
Grading comment
Thanks colleague

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Felicitaciones por la solidaridad con los demás colegas que estamos intentando evitar el abuso.
19 mins

agree  MJ Barber: Yasser was very helpful when I had some medical questions, I am glad somebody could give him a hand.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, MJ, y estoy de acuerdo que en el balance de las intervenciones de todos mis colegas, pesa mucho más la ayuda que he recibido de ellos.