KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ED1 labelled b-AP deposits

Spanish translation: sedimentos (residuos) b-AP identificados como ED1


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ED1 labelled b-AP deposits
Spanish translation:sedimentos (residuos) b-AP identificados como ED1
Entered by: Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen

04:17 May 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical / Alzheimer disease
English term or phrase: ED1 labelled b-AP deposits
It includes GFAP staining, ED1 labelled b-AP deposits, and the number of nuclei in the hippocampus.
lifo
sedimentos (residuos) b-AP identificados como ED1
Explanation:
Hola lifo
así es como lo veo yo. Espera a ver qué dicen otros colegas.
Labelled en este contexto es identificado y deposits son sedimentos o residuos.
Que te sea fácil la trad.
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de M. Orellana
Selected response from:

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sedimentos (residuos) b-AP identificados como ED1
Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
4depósitos de péptido beta amiloide marcados con ED1 (ver explicación)
Leliadoura


  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sedimentos (residuos) b-AP identificados como ED1


Explanation:
Hola lifo
así es como lo veo yo. Espera a ver qué dicen otros colegas.
Labelled en este contexto es identificado y deposits son sedimentos o residuos.
Que te sea fácil la trad.
Glosario Internacional para el Traductor de M. Orellana

Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 48

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
depósitos de péptido beta amiloide marcados con ED1 (ver explicación)


Explanation:
Hola lifo,

ED1 es un anticuerpo monoclonal que se utiliza como marcador; lo que me sorprende es que este anticuerpo (o más bien su antígeno correspondiente) es expresado por macrófagos y en el caso del sistema nervioso central, por una estirpe celular llamada microglía y que se considera derivada de los macrófagos; es decir, no es un marcador del amiloide; puede que esté mal expresado y se refiere a células de microglía y así debe de ser por que el GFAP también lo es.

b-AP es la abreviatura de beta-amyloid peptide:

"... and perivascular amyloid deposits, and also deposits immunoreactive for beta-amyloid peptide (b-AP). Moreover, bigenic mice that also overproduce mutant human "

"The b-amyloid peptide, b-AP, has been identified as the major component of senile plaques in patients with Alzheimer's disease. b-AP consists of a mixture of peptides of different chain length (39 to 43 amino acids) which, in turn, exhibit a different solubility in aqueous solution. We have studied the conformational properties, the aggregation behaviour, and the interaction with the lipid membrane of different Alzheimer peptides. Aggregated (but not monomeric)b-AP is toxic to cells in culture and this has been considered to be the cause of neuro-degeneration that occurs in the Alzheimer disease brain. "


"Besides neuronal degeneration and apoptosis, in this animal model we can study cytoskeleton elements (MAP2), integrity of synaptic terminals (synaptophysin), proliferation and activation of astrocytes (GFAP) and microglia (ED1), expression of trophic (BDNF) and immune factors (histamine, IL-1), enzymatic activity (SOD, AchE), and behavioural parameters (motor activity, psychomotor coordination, and learning)."

".. cells bands (arrows). x 1100. ( F ) Teased fibre (14 days) stained with anti-ED1 antibody, an mmunocytochemical marker for macrophages...." brainpath.medsch.ucla.edu/fulltext/0902pdf/stoll.pdf

"ED1 is a specific macrophage marker of unknown function. Antibody anti-GFAP recognizes glial fibrillary acidic protein."
www.nencki.gov.pl/pdf/an/vol61/an6115.pdf

Un saludo.


    Reference: http://www.alzforum.org/members/forums/journal/jclubarchive/...
    Reference: http://www.biozentrum.unibas.ch/report9697/6th/seeligj.html
Leliadoura
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 684