KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

clearing of the urine

Spanish translation: eliminación


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clearing
Spanish translation:eliminación
Entered by: Yasser El Helw

17:59 May 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: clearing of the urine
Treatment produces only temporary clearing of the urine.
The author speaks about treatment that "elimina" o "aclara" la orina de ciertos organismos.
Yasser El Helw
eliminación (temporal) de los microbios de la orina
Explanation:
Or, "quitarle temporalmente los microbios de la orina"
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
Thanks nefrodoc what a coincidence you you being a nefrodoc and all.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6aclaramiento
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2eliminación (temporal) de los microbios de la orinanephrodoc
4 +1produce un color claro en la orina
Antonio Criado Maeso
4evacuar o eliminar la orina
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
aclaramiento


Explanation:
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:03:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Opinions please, forgot to be humble, once again

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-13 18:08:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This site will throw a little bit of light, apparently the term \"aclaramiento\" does not only refer to colour, but also to clearance of a certain substance in the urine.

http://orbita.starmedia.com/~forobioq/art_renal.html

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxDiego V
8 mins
  -> ty diegov

agree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Sí, se refiere a aclaramiento (ya sea físico, químico, o microbiológico) de la orina.
28 mins
  -> gracias Elena

agree  Valeria Verona: de acuerdo, Leonardo
57 mins
  -> gracias Valeria

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
1 hr
  -> gracias M.Dolors

agree  Andrea Kaplan
4 hrs
  -> gracias Andrea

agree  Ramón Solá: Si lo dice la doctora Sgarbossa...
10 hrs
  -> gracias Ramón

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evacuar o eliminar la orina


Explanation:
No encontré nada en el diccionario médico al respecto, pero no creo que tenga sentido hacer un tratamiento para aclarar la orina, pero sí para evacuarla en el caso de retención de líquidos. La opinión de los colegas será apreciada.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

disagree  Karla Mabarak: Elena has the correct interpretation at Leonardo´s answer--check it out.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla. La medicina no es mi especialidad, y si no encuentro algo en el diccionario......

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produce un color claro en la orina


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fcojbarrios
5 hrs

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
eliminación (temporal) de los microbios de la orina


Explanation:
Or, "quitarle temporalmente los microbios de la orina"

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
Thanks nefrodoc what a coincidence you you being a nefrodoc and all.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
37 mins

agree  Mary Smith: También negativización del urocultivo (o algo así)
3 hrs