KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fibrin plate method

Spanish translation: lisis en placa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fibrin plate method
Spanish translation:lisis en placa
Entered by: Massimo Gaido

21:41 May 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fibrin plate method
método en cirugía ocular
"a modified fibrin plate method"
ceciliarom
Argentina
lisis en placa
Explanation:
"The potency of different commercial samples of SK was de ter mi ned against the International Standard, and three in ter na tio na lly accepted methods were used for this purpose: fibrin plate, clot lysis and chromogenic method."
"Se realizó la valoración de distintas muestras comerciales de SK contra St. Internacional por los tres métodos in ter na cio nal men te reconocidos: lisis en placa, lisis en tubo y cro mo gé ni co."
Reference:
http://www.sangrezar.com/html/vol43_n3_jun98_p231.html

Ciao,
M.
Selected response from:

Massimo Gaido
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2lisis en placa
Massimo Gaido
4 +1método de placas de fibrina
Katherine Matles


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
método de placas de fibrina


Explanation:
No estoy nada seguro pero la traducción de plate method es:
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)


(1)
TERM Ouchterlony plate method

Reference Reallex Med

(1)
TERM método de las placas de Ouchterlony

Reference Centro de documentación del Hospital Clínico,Granada


Y fibrin es fibrina...así que es una posibilidad. :-)

IV CONGRESO VIRTUAL HISPANO AMERICANO DE ANATOMÍA PATOLÓGICA - [ Translate this page ]
... Las muestras fueron procesadas por el método convencional de inclusión en parafina ... extendiéndose
hasta la serosa, con placas de fibrina y exulceraciones en ...
conganat.uninet.edu/SEMINARIO-CASOS/014/index2.html - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

PATOLOGIA CUTANEA EN AVES - [ Translate this page ]
... el patólogo. Cuando se utiliza este método resulta correcto incluir en la muestra ... lesiones
características son nódulos o placas de fibrina sobre la mucosa ...



Katherine Matles
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 639

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
12 mins

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
lisis en placa


Explanation:
"The potency of different commercial samples of SK was de ter mi ned against the International Standard, and three in ter na tio na lly accepted methods were used for this purpose: fibrin plate, clot lysis and chromogenic method."
"Se realizó la valoración de distintas muestras comerciales de SK contra St. Internacional por los tres métodos in ter na cio nal men te reconocidos: lisis en placa, lisis en tubo y cro mo gé ni co."
Reference:
http://www.sangrezar.com/html/vol43_n3_jun98_p231.html

Ciao,
M.

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: ceciliarom: No dejes de visitar el URL que te ofrece Massimo. Sucede que tiene toda la razón.
5 hrs
  -> Gracias......

agree  Egmont
13 hrs