KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

fecal spillage

Spanish translation: derrame fecal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fecal spillage
Spanish translation:derrame fecal
Entered by: Mats Wiman

22:06 May 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: fecal spillage
Surgical drainage isof course important in candidal peritonitis related to gut injury and fecal spillage.
Yasser El Helw
derrame fecal
Explanation:
none
Selected response from:

Mats Wiman
Sweden
Grading comment
Thank-you Mats
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1derrame fecal
Massimo Gaido
5derrramamiento de heces//derramamiento fecalxxxOso
4derramamiento fecal
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
4derrame fecal
Mats Wiman


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derramamiento fecal


Explanation:
BSD

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-16 22:15:42 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

derramamiento de materia fecal

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
derrramamiento de heces//derramamiento fecal


Explanation:
Hola Yasser,
Espero que le ayude.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Reference: http://200.48.26.79/bibvirtual/libros/Medicina/cirugia/tomo_...
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
derrame fecal


Explanation:
none


    Ernst 200
Mats Wiman
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Thank-you Mats

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
derrame fecal


Explanation:
"Complicaciones.- Rotura: La rotura sucede después de obstrucción persistente de la luz del apéndice, que culmina en gangrena en un punto distal a la oclusión, en general mas alla de un fecalito. El derrame fecal queda contenido localmente en 95% de los pacientes. El flemon con asas inflamadas de intestino y epiplon puede mostrar resolución o ampliarse en forma contenida para formar un absceso periapendicular o causar obstrucción intestinal."
http://www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Falls/3347/apendicitis.h...

TAMBIEN: "rebosamiento fecal"
Es el manchado recurrente por rebosamiento fecal, asociado a menudo con retención prolongada de heces formadas.

http://www.geocities.com/CapeCanaveral/5605/encopresis.htm

Ciao,
M.


Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Silvina Dell'Isola Urdiales
1 hr