KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

non-coring needle

Spanish translation: Aguja no perfilada


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:non-coring needle
Spanish translation:Aguja no perfilada
Entered by: Yvette Arcelay

22:18 May 17, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / surgery
English term or phrase: non-coring needle
Text belongs in a list of surgical instruments:

a 23 gauge non-coring needle
Diana Landau
Aguja no perfilada
Explanation:
Saludos
Selected response from:

Yvette Arcelay
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Aguja no perfiladaYvette Arcelay
5 +1aguja non-coring
Karina Pelech
4Aguja inobturable
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Aguja no perfilada


Explanation:
Saludos

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37
Grading comment
Thanks a lot.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá
4 hrs

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
11 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
aguja non-coring


Explanation:
See ref..

Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.bardaccess.com/ifu/bardport/bpspan.pdf
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
10 hrs
  -> Gracias Gustavo ... saludos.. :o)

1 day23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Aguja inobturable


Explanation:
Me parece que se trata de agujas que no se tapan por efecto del material (tejidos) en que penetran. ("Core" es entre otras cosas, el núcleo cilíndrico que se corta y se extrae, por ejemplo en estudios geológicos. Por analogía, en el caso de estas aguja, creo que no hacen nunca un corte semejante y por lo mismo no se obturan).

(Espero no haber sido demasiado complicado en mi razonamiento)

¡Mucha suerte!

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323