KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

lozenges

Spanish translation: pastilla para chupar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lozenge
Spanish translation:pastilla para chupar
Entered by: Mary Smith

13:01 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: lozenges
A tablet that is not to be swallowed or crushed. To be disolved in the mouth, to treat conditions that affect the mouth, throat ..etc. Is there a Spanish word with these connotations?
Yasser El Helw
pastilla para chupar
Explanation:
es el término oficial de la farmacopea europea según el "Standard terms"
Te guste o no, esa es la traducción obligatoria según la EMEA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pheur.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La definición del Standard terms es: Hard candy to be sucked to obtain a local effect.

Las traducciones al francés, italiano y portugués son, respectivamente, pastille, pastiglia y pastilha, o sea que sólo en español aclaran \"para chupar\", pero si tu traducción es para Europa hay que usar el término oficial, y no hay más cáscaras.
Selected response from:

Mary Smith
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I suppose in other languages pastilla implica eso de chupar, but not here in Spain.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3pastilla para chuparMary Smith
5Pastilla que se disuelve en la bocaYvette Arcelay
4caramelo duro / pastilla dura
Karina Pelech


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pastilla para chupar


Explanation:
es el término oficial de la farmacopea europea según el "Standard terms"
Te guste o no, esa es la traducción obligatoria según la EMEA

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 13:11:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

www.pheur.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-19 15:08:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La definición del Standard terms es: Hard candy to be sucked to obtain a local effect.

Las traducciones al francés, italiano y portugués son, respectivamente, pastille, pastiglia y pastilha, o sea que sólo en español aclaran \"para chupar\", pero si tu traducción es para Europa hay que usar el término oficial, y no hay más cáscaras.

Mary Smith
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 96
Grading comment
Thanks to all. I suppose in other languages pastilla implica eso de chupar, but not here in Spain.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
10 mins

agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pastilla que se disuelve en la boca


Explanation:
Encontrado en el diccionario médico de Mcelroy and Grabb Second Edition pag 335

Yvette Arcelay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 37

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
caramelo duro / pastilla dura


Explanation:
otra opción

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146