KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

DDI

Spanish translation: Didanosina


21:06 May 19, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: DDI
This a drug that alters the blood levels of the azol antifungal drugs (interacción medicamentosa). It shows up in a list, so no context.
Thanks
Yasser El Helw
Spanish translation:Didanosina
Explanation:
Another term for antifungal is antimycotic. ... azidothymidine, AZT), zalcitabine
(ddC), didanosine (ddI), stavudine (d4T), lamivudine (3TC), abacavir (ABC
Selected response from:

Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Didanosina
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
4...dideoxinosina...
Ramón Solá
4Dideoxyinosina
Claudia Iglesias


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Dideoxyinosina


Explanation:
Dideoxyinosine (Acronym finder)
CRI - André Désormeaux - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... interactions with blood proteins of conventional and sterically stabilized liposomes
containing 2'-3' dideoxyinosine. Antimicrob. Agents Chemother. 40:225-229. ...
www.fmed.ulaval.ca/fmed/CRI/ADesormeaux.html - 9k - En caché - Páginas similares


FDA Approved Drug List for the Treatment of Persons with AIDS/ ...
... DRG-0016, Didanosina, Antiretroviral,
***ddI Dideoxyinosina*** Videx. (Aprobado por el
FDA el 09/10/91 para el tratamiento de adultos y niños con VIH avanzado que no ...
www.hivatis.org/spandrug.html -


Claudia Iglesias
Chile
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 242

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Didanosina


Explanation:
Another term for antifungal is antimycotic. ... azidothymidine, AZT), zalcitabine
(ddC), didanosine (ddI), stavudine (d4T), lamivudine (3TC), abacavir (ABC


    Reference: http://www.hivnetnordic.org/4DACTION/got_getPage/eng/A
Virgilio Chavez-De la Torre
PRO pts in pair: 323

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mary Smith: Sí, esa es la DCI-INN según la OMS www.policy.who.int/cgi-bin/om_isapi.dll?E1=didanosine &E2=&...{1586}&softpage=Browse_Whoterm_INN&x=24&y=10
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Susana 8-)

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr

agree  Rocio Beeching: How does it work ? By blocking an enzyme (chemical) that is produced by HIV, called reverse transcriptase. The virus needs this enzyme to reproduce itself. Possible side effects include Diarrhoea (this usually goes away without having to stop; http://www.
11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...dideoxinosina...


Explanation:
With a latin "i", si'l vous plait.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952