KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

TIME-RELEASED FORMULA

Spanish translation: liberacion gradual


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timed-released
Spanish translation:liberacion gradual

20:32 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: TIME-RELEASED FORMULA
Osteo Bi-Flex Plus MSM is a timed-released formula to promote healthy, flexible joints.
Isabel Welch
Fórmula de acción gradual
Explanation:
I'm guessing

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"DE LIBERACIÓN POR TIEMPO\"

EURODICAUTOM
Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM time release

Reference Lex.ferrov.



(1)
TERM liberación por tiempos

Reference Lex.ferrov.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"LIBERACIÓN GRADUAL\"

go to the following page:
http://www.hup.es/ecl/far/indfa11.html

Both terms LIBERACIÓN LENTA and LIBERACIÓN GRADUAL apper in the same text.
Selected response from:

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Grading comment
Gustavo, Gracias una vez mas.

Isabel
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8medicamento de liberación prolongadaCNF
4 +3fórmula de liberación lenta
Elinor Thomas
5preparado de liberación mantenidanephrodoc
4 +1Fórmula de acción gradual
Gustavo Garrido


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fórmula de acción gradual


Explanation:
I'm guessing

good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:44:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"DE LIBERACIÓN POR TIEMPO\"

EURODICAUTOM
Subject - Transport(=TR)



(1)
TERM time release

Reference Lex.ferrov.



(1)
TERM liberación por tiempos

Reference Lex.ferrov.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 20:48:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o \"LIBERACIÓN GRADUAL\"

go to the following page:
http://www.hup.es/ecl/far/indfa11.html

Both terms LIBERACIÓN LENTA and LIBERACIÓN GRADUAL apper in the same text.

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355
Grading comment
Gustavo, Gracias una vez mas.

Isabel

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angela C.
2 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fórmula de liberación lenta


Explanation:
Esa es la definición que encontré.

HTH :-)

Elinor Thomas
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 860

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karina Pelech
15 mins
  -> Gracias! :-)

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 hr
  -> HOlaaaaaa! :-)

agree  eolmedo
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Elena! :-)

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
medicamento de liberación prolongada


Explanation:
Se abrevia LP cuando está al final del nombre de un remedio.

HTH!
Naty :^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:05:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reinaldo Godoy Editor
... placebo demostró la seguridad y eficacia de CLARIGRIP, un medicamento de liberación
prolongada con la siguiente composición: 2,5 mg de Loratadina, 60 mg de ...
http://www.reinaldogodoyeditor.com/subpaginas/clari_mono3.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-20 21:07:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"liberación prolongada\"
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 410

http://google.yahoo.com/bin/query?p="liberacin prolongada"&hc=...

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Herrerias: Claro!
1 min
  -> Thanks! Hi there! How are you?!

agree  Karina Pelech: también ... :o)
5 mins
  -> ¡Qué honor! Gracias, Doc ;^)

agree  laBern
47 mins
  -> ¡Me caigo y me levanto! ¡¡Mil gracias, Bernardita, es un honor!! ;^)))

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
52 mins
  -> Belated Happy b'day, cutie Bear!!! :^*

agree  elenali
1 hr
  -> ¡Mil gracias, elenali! :^)

agree  eolmedo
1 hr
  -> ¡Muchísimas gracias, Elena! :^)

agree  Valeria Verona: así es
5 hrs
  -> ¡Se agradece, Valeria! :^)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
15 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, MJ ;^)

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
preparado de liberación mantenida


Explanation:
Se puede usar "preparado" o "fórmula".

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41