KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

ridit

Spanish translation: índice ridit modificado


15:31 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ridit
In addition, stratified (by site) Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel test with modified ridit scores will be performed for the primary endpoint.
Mara Sanguinetti
Spanish translation:índice ridit modificado
Explanation:
Parece que no existe un término en español (ver 1a referencia). El índice ridit consiste en asignar a cada observación el rango promedio para la categoria. Para el ridit modificado, se asigna el valor esperado de la observación en base a la (0,1) distribución de la estadística de orden (ver 2a referencia).
Selected response from:

GoodWords
Mexico
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1índice ridit modificado
GoodWords
4 +1puntuaciones RIDIT
Egmont
4ridit
Massimo Gaido
4Rango de puntuación
Circe


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ridit


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-21 15:41:48 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Bross test (RIDIT
analysis) has been applied to compare among groups
the intensity of adverse events according to the scale:
severe, moderate and slight.\"
\"El test de Bross (análisis
RIDIT) se ha aplicado para comparar entre grupos la
intensidad de los acontecimientos adversos según la
escala: severo, moderada y leve.
adverse events.\"
http://216.239.39.100/search?q=cache:PltBuOJ-MGgC:www.pharma...

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
puntuaciones RIDIT


Explanation:

Chapter Contents
Previous
Next
The FREQ Procedure



Definitions and Notation
In this chapter, a two-way table represents the crosstabulation of variables X and Y. Let the rows of the table be labeled by the values Xi, i = 1, 2, ... , R, and the columns by Yj, j = 1, 2, ... , C. Let nij denote the cell frequency in the ith row and the jth column and define the following:



Scores
PROC FREQ uses scores for the variable values when computing the Mantel-Haenszel chi-square, Pearson correlation, Cochran-Armitage test for trend, weighted kappa coefficient, and Cochran-Mantel-Haenszel statistics. The SCORES= option in the TABLES statement specifies the score type that PROC FREQ uses. The available score types are TABLE, RANK, RIDIT, and MODRIDIT scores. The default score type is TABLE.
For numeric variables, table scores are the values of the row and column levels. If the row or column variables are formatted, then the table score is the internal numeric value corresponding to that level. If two or more numeric values are classified into the same formatted level, then the internal numeric value for that level is the smallest of these values. For character variables, table scores are defined as the row numbers and column numbers (that is, 1 for the first row, 2 for the second row, and so on).

Rank scores, which you can use to obtain nonparametric analyses, are defined by


Note that rank scores yield midranks for tied values.
Ridit scores (Bross 1958; Mack and Skillings 1980) also yield nonparametric analyses, but they are standardized by the sample size. Ridit scores are derived from rank scores as


Modified ridit (MODRIDIT) scores (van Elteren 1960; Lehmann 1975), which also yield nonparametric analyses, represent the expected values of the order statistics for the uniform distribution on (0,1). Modified ridit scores are derived from rank scores as



Chapter Contents
Previous
Next
Top



Copyright © 1999 by SAS Institute Inc., Cary, NC, USA. All rights reserved.



    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
3 mins
  -> Gracias, Alfredo, por tu amabilidad... :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rango de puntuación


Explanation:
Otra opción totalmente en español.

Saludos. :o)

http://bvs.sld.cu/revistas/hih/vol13_2_97/hih07297.htm

Se investigó la deficiencia de sustancia precursora H de los grupos sanguíneos A y AB, en 547 donantes de sangre (397 blancos y 150 negros). Se estimó el rango de puntuación de la aglutinación de un grupo control de 40 donantes, correspondientes a los grupos sanguíneos A1, A2, A1B y A2B. En el suero de los donantes deficientes de H se determinó la presencia de anticuerpos eritrocitarios. En los donantes blancos el grupo A1 predominó sobre el A2, de forma contraria ocurrió en los negros. En los 2 grupos raciales estudiados, tanto para el grupo A como el AB, se encontraron variantes deficientes de H codificadas por los genes A1 y A2. En toda la muestra se halló una mayor frecuencia de variantes deficientes A2B, especialmente en los negros. No se observaron anticuerpos anti-H en el suero de las variantes.

Circe
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 128

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
índice ridit modificado


Explanation:
Parece que no existe un término en español (ver 1a referencia). El índice ridit consiste en asignar a cada observación el rango promedio para la categoria. Para el ridit modificado, se asigna el valor esperado de la observación en base a la (0,1) distribución de la estadística de orden (ver 2a referencia).


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/comm/eurostat/research/index.htm?http:/...
    Reference: http://sasdocs.ats.ucla.edu/proc/zeq-comp.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 hrs