KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Chest Physicians

Spanish translation: neumólogo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chest Physicians
Spanish translation:neumólogo
Entered by: Egmont

11:16 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / specialties
English term or phrase: Chest Physicians
Bibliography:
Sam Neil-Kuk is member of the
American College of Chest Physicians/Society of Critical Care Medicine Consensus Conference

Thanks!
dany2303
neumólogo
Explanation:
Applies to a physician specialised in lung (chest) disorders and diseases.
Selected response from:

FJPN
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2neumólogoFJPN
4 +2médicos especialistas en enfermedades del tórax
Egmont
4 +1neumólogos
Fernando Muela
4Médicos TorácicosCamille Hinojosa
4Colegio Americano de Medicina TorácicaxxxDiego V
4Neumólogos y Cirujanos de TóraxJulia Salazar


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
médicos especialistas en enfermedades del tórax


Explanation:
Un poco largo y prolijo...quizá te sirva...


    Reference: http://www.aulamedica.es
    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gustavo Garrido
2 mins
  -> Gracias, Gustavo, de nuevo... :-)

agree  Pablo Tarantino
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo, nuevamente ... :-)

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
neumólogo


Explanation:
Applies to a physician specialised in lung (chest) disorders and diseases.

FJPN
Spain
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 164
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
1 hr

agree  Liffey
2 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neumólogos


Explanation:
Hope it helps!

Neumología - Estudio de las enfermedades de los pulmones o de las vías respiratorias en general. (DRAE)

American College of Chest Physicians (ACCP)= Colegio Americano de Neumólogos

Revistas médicas en Internet-Biomedical Journals
... Internacional de Nefrología; Revista oficial del Colegio Americano de Neumólogos:
"Chest"; Science; Scientific American; St. Francis Journal of Medicine; Swiss ...
elmedico.net/revistas.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

El Aparato Respiratorio en Internet:
... Hospital Sagrado Corazón de Barcelona: "Respir-Net". Periódico
oficial del Colegio Americano de Neumólogos: Chest Chest. ...
personales.com/espana/albacete/medico/neumo.html - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares



Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yasser El Helw
59 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Neumólogos y Cirujanos de Tórax


Explanation:
Puedes incluir tanto neumólogos como cirujanos de tórax, ya que no todos operan pero usualmente, en los diferentes países del mundo, ambos hacen parte de la misma asociación. Cordial saludo.

Julia Salazar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Colegio Americano de Medicina Torácica


Explanation:
El nombre es Colegio Americano de Medicina Torácica. Si miras la página de referencia vas a ver que está en inglés y en castellano.


    Reference: http://www.aurasalud.com/congresos/1101.htm
xxxDiego V
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 47

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Médicos Torácicos


Explanation:
Literal translation of thoracic doctors.

Camille Hinojosa
United States