KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

"health provider"

Spanish translation: medico/hospital


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"health provider"
Spanish translation:medico/hospital
Entered by: bhowen

14:16 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: "health provider"
We are talking about health care.
bhowen
Médico / Hospital
Explanation:
It could be either one depending on who we are talking about.
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Thanks for your timely response.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Médico / Hospital
Claudia Andreani
4 +2proveedor de servicios de salud
Alfredo Gonzalez
5prestador de servicios a la salud
Henry Hinds
5prestatario de servicios sanitariosMartin Perazzo
4entidad proveedora de servicios de saludJulia Salazar
4responsable del servicio sanitario
Rubén de la Fuente


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Médico / Hospital


Explanation:
It could be either one depending on who we are talking about.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Thanks for your timely response.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Circe
0 min
  -> Gracias!!

agree  Liffey
7 mins
  -> Gracias!!

disagree  Camille Hinojosa: Health care provider in English refers to a person such as a doctor, physician's assistant, nurse practitioner, etc. who all function in the role of giving medical care to a patient. It is a word that includes doctors, but is broader than just doctors.
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
responsable del servicio sanitario


Explanation:
A falta de más contexto, es lo que se me ocurre.

Rubén de la Fuente
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 67

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
proveedor de servicios de salud


Explanation:
más genérico

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Salazar
1 hr

agree  Camille Hinojosa
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestatario de servicios sanitarios


Explanation:
for want of more context, this is a generic way of saying it.

Martín

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 160

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
prestador de servicios a la salud


Explanation:
Dicen en México.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entidad proveedora de servicios de salud


Explanation:
Estoy de acuerdo con quien propuso esta traducción y definitivamente creo que el término 'provider' hace referencia a una entidad o institución, por lo tanto yo descartaría el término 'médico' sugerido.

Julia Salazar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16