KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

breakthrough bacteremia

Spanish translation: recaída de bacteriemia


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breakthrough bacteremia
Spanish translation:recaída de bacteriemia
Entered by: nephrodoc

12:22 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: breakthrough bacteremia
Therapy is generally not narrowed in terms of spectrum, however, since alterations of broad spectrum coverage to focused therapy has been associated with more complications (e.g., "BREAKTHROUGH BACTEREMIA") unless the neutropenia resolves.

Al parecer, en los pacientes neutropenicos, reducir el espectro de la antibioterapia puede provocar (breakthrough bacteremia) mientras que la supresión total de la antibioterapia provoca (recurrent bacteremia).
Yasser El Helw
recaída de bacteriemia
Explanation:
Breakthrough= "recaída"
Bacteremia = "bacteriemia"
Selected response from:

nephrodoc
Grading comment
thanks to all
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4...bacteremia intermitente...
Ramón Solá
4recaída de bacteriemianephrodoc
4bacteremia superadaCamille Hinojosa
4bacteremia de ruptura
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacteremia de ruptura


Explanation:
Cuidado, que no encontré breakthrough en mi diccionario médico, de modo que no estoy totalmente seguro si "de ruptura" va bien con el contexto.
El otro término es bacteremia recurrente.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 12:38:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I was able to check the translation of bacteremia (which in any case is in my medical terms dictionary), but was unable to check if \"de ruptura\" or some other term is used in Spanish. In order to check the term bacteremia, I had to add a Spanish word in the search, since bacteremia is written the same in both languages.

Your search: \"bacteremia\"+tratamiento Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 421 | Next 20 >


BACTEREMIA INTRAHOSPITALARIAS EN PACIENTES PEDIATRICOS
... de riesgo independientes asociados con bacteremia intrahospitalaria : 1- Internación
fuera de Terapia Intensiva ; 2- Tratamiento antibiótico previo ; 3 ...
http://www.intermedicina.com/Avances/Pediatria/APE03.htm
More Results From: www.intermedicina.com


Levofloxacina como tratamiento de la neumonia bacterémica ...
... negativos. Demostró su efectividad en el tratamiento de la neumonia leve o moderada ... Se
evaluaron 55 casos de bacteremia por neumococo, todos los cuales fueron ...
http://www.janssen-cilag.com.ar/notijc/jc-cm-13-2001.htm


Bacteremia por Staphyloccus Aureus en Pacientes Quirúrgicos
... es definir el curso primario de la bacteremia e identificar las complicaciones comunes
en el ... Ajustable de Silicona Para el Tratamiento de la Obesidad Mórbida. ...
http://www.encolombia.com/cirugia15No.1-00bacteremia36.htm
More Results From: www.encolombia.com


INFECCIONES POR NEUMOCOCO Y LA VACUNA
... El tratamiento oportuno con antibióticos es habitualmente eficaz. Además ... graves
causadas por el neumococo, como la bacteremia, la meningitis y la pulmonía o ...
http://www.mipediatra.com.mx/vacunas/neumococo-conjugada.htm


Aislamiento de Listeria monocytogenes en un hospital de tercer ...
... de los casos para un adecuado tratamiento, además del estudio de la ... is an important
cause of bacteremia and meningitis in immunosuppressed individuals with ...
http://colombiamedica.univalle.edu.co/Vol30No2/listeria.html
More Results From: colombiamedica.univalle.edu.co


| Armas biológicas en Colombia
... la sospecha del agente; si hay bacteremia, el hemocultivo puede salir positivo,
pero ... anthracis, por lo cual se inicia tratamiento ante la sospecha clínica y ...
http://www.registromedico.com/bancoconocimiento/a/antrax-rev...


APUA
... con tratamiento después de varios días. La mortalidad se incrementa de menos de
5% a más de 40% con la edad, enfermedad anterior y la presencia de bacteremia ...
http://www.healthsci.tufts.edu/apua/Newsletter/14_3a.html
More Results From: www.healthsci.tufts.edu


Aventis Pharma SA: Central America and the Caribbean Island ...
... Bacteremia & Septicemia. Infecciones severas en pacientes de cuidado ... humana, ya sea
la lactancia o el tratamiento de la madre deberían de ser descontinuados ...
http://www.aventis.com.gt/productos/productos_cefrom.asp


Web PEDiátrica. Información para Padres. Salmonelosis
... Los casos de fiebre tifoidea, bacteremia e infecciones focales requieren ... o Amoxicilina.
La duración del tratamiento dependerá de la localización de la ...
http://www.medynet.com/usuarios/webped/21salmonella.htm
More Results From: www.medynet.com


Viasalus / Enciclopedia /
... Sepsis. ... Nombres alternativos: Bacteremia gram-negativa;
bacteremia gram-positiva. Definición: Es ...
http://www.viasalus.com/vs/B2C/cn/enciclopedia/ESP/ency/arti...
More Results From: www.viasalus.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Camille Hinojosa: This may be a direct translation of "breakthrough" but the word ruptura suggests that something actually burst or physically ruptured. I do not believe that this idea of mechanical breaking is consistent with the intent of the phrase.
1 hr
  -> Thank you, Camille. As I said above, I had my doubts.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bacteremia superada


Explanation:
I believe that this translation best captures the meaning of the original phrase: that the bacteria overcame the antiobiotics and thus survived.

Camille Hinojosa
United States

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recaída de bacteriemia


Explanation:
Breakthrough= "recaída"
Bacteremia = "bacteriemia"

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41
Grading comment
thanks to all

1 day2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...bacteremia intermitente...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952