KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

weaning

Spanish translation: retiro del tubo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:weaning
Spanish translation:retiro del tubo
Entered by: cebice

16:35 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: weaning
Again, talking about a treaquestomy tube
..allows more airflow during weaning...
do they mean during removal of tube? and how would you translate that?
cebice
United States
durante el retiro del tubo
Explanation:
Hola Cebice,

Sí retirar o quitar.

Main Entry: wean
2 : to detach from a source of dependence <being weaned off the medication>

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso, una vez mas!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5procedimiento gradual para quitarle la ventilacion mecánica al pacientenephrodoc
4 +1ablactación
Robert INGLEDEW
5durante el retiro del tuboxxxOso


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
durante el retiro del tubo


Explanation:
Hola Cebice,

Sí retirar o quitar.

Main Entry: wean
2 : to detach from a source of dependence <being weaned off the medication>

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)


    Webster's
xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Gracias, Oso, una vez mas!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ablactación


Explanation:
Es el término que se usa para el destete, pero creo que aquí también va con el contexto.


Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andy Watkinson
3 mins
  -> Gracias, andycw

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
procedimiento gradual para quitarle la ventilacion mecánica al paciente


Explanation:
Weaning is NOT the removal of the tube, but the entire process of gradually eliminating the mechanical ventilation in such a manner that the patient does not become excessively fatigued. The tube itself is either "in" or "out", it cannot be weaned.

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41