KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

contrast iodine

Spanish translation: agente de contrasto yodado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:contrast iodine
Spanish translation:agente de contrasto yodado
Entered by: AWatts

19:17 May 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: contrast iodine
Are you allergic to "contrast iodine" or shellfish is on medical questionnaire given to patient prior to discogram procedure for back surgery. I know translation for contrast & iodine separately but am looking for term for this dye injection. Thank you in advance for your help. AWatts
AWatts
agente de contraste yodado
Explanation:
Encontré lo siguiente:
agente de contraste yodado = iodinated contrast agent

en el sitio Web:
http://www.di-america-latina.com/glosario.htm#english

Que me parece es lo que buscas.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Se lo agradezco mucho que respondio tan pronto y tambien la
referencia. Gracias a todos por tan amable ayuda. AWatts
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5MEDIO DE CONTRASTE YODADO
mangordi
4agente de contraste yodado
Marijke Singer
4iodina de contraste
Leonardo Parachú
4yodo de contraste
Henry Hinds


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
yodo de contraste


Explanation:
Confírmalo; creo que así se llama.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky: También se puede escribir "iodo".
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Gabriela.

disagree  xxxdimples: iodo ;)
20 hrs
  -> You don't like "y", I can tell!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
iodina de contraste


Explanation:
Creo.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
agente de contraste yodado


Explanation:
Encontré lo siguiente:
agente de contraste yodado = iodinated contrast agent

en el sitio Web:
http://www.di-america-latina.com/glosario.htm#english

Que me parece es lo que buscas.

¡Suerte!

Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574
Grading comment
Se lo agradezco mucho que respondio tan pronto y tambien la
referencia. Gracias a todos por tan amable ayuda. AWatts

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
MEDIO DE CONTRASTE YODADO


Explanation:
SE USA MAS LA FRASE DE ' medio de contraste yodado'

ver:
Sialoadenitis aguda generalizada por medios de contraste yodado. ... (PDF)
... La toxici- dad de cada medio de contraste yodado depende, sobre todo, de la diferencia
que hay entre su osmolaridad (1500-25000 mOsm/L) y la del plasma ...
http://revista.seaic.es/diciembre2000/406-409.pdf
More Results From: revista.seaic.es


Tuotromedico: Urografia
... Como se utiliza un medio de contraste yodado (radio-opaco) podremos ver de forma
secuencial el paso de este contraste diferenciando el tamaño y la velocidad ...
http://www.tuotromedico.com/temas/urografia.htm


mangordi
Colombia
PRO pts in pair: 109