KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Status thymaticus

Spanish translation: at risk from enlargement of the thyumus gland


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Status thymaticus
Spanish translation:at risk from enlargement of the thyumus gland
Entered by: Karina Pelech

03:15 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Status thymaticus
Am Eng
MP12
not an answer
Explanation:
but I found a document with an explanation:

http://www.fightingcancer.com/download/CAN19.doc

One was a programme to x-ray children believed to be at risk from enlargement of the thyumus gland - a condition known as status thymaticus. A number of these children later developed cancer of the thyroid gland.

HTH
Selected response from:

Dammel
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1not an answerDammel
4 +1agrandamiento del timo
Karina Pelech
4...¿hipertrofia del timo?...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not an answer


Explanation:
but I found a document with an explanation:

http://www.fightingcancer.com/download/CAN19.doc

One was a programme to x-ray children believed to be at risk from enlargement of the thyumus gland - a condition known as status thymaticus. A number of these children later developed cancer of the thyroid gland.

HTH

Dammel
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 262

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Great ref! ¶:^)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Oso.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
agrandamiento del timo


Explanation:
Según la respuesta mencionada arriba...

Cáncer de la cabeza
... El empleo de pequeñas dosis de radioterapia para el tratamiento del acné, el
exceso de vello facial, el agrandamiento del timo, de las amígdalas y de las ...
www.buenasalud.com/lib/ ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3094&ReturnCatID=341 - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares

Revista Virtual
... Afortunadamente, se ha abandonado la practica de irradiar por condiciones
benignas tales como agrandamiento del timo o acne cistico. ...
www.inmunologia.org.ar/cancer.htm - 18k - En caché - Páginas similares

ACS :: ¿Qué es?
... a los niños a una edad más avanzada que la leucemia linfocítica aguda de células
B. Con frecuencia está asociada con un agrandamiento del timo (que ...
www.cancer.org/eprise/main/docroot/ESP/content/ ESP_5_1X_Que_es_24?sitearea=ESP - 39k - En caché - Páginas similares

Glandula Tiroides patología
... con dosis de 1 500 rad, pero sólo después de una latencia de 25 años o más.
El tratamiento original se aplicó para combatir agrandamiento del timo, de ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Falls/3347/tiroides.html - 41k - En caché - Páginas similares

WebPageRGL\Tiroides
... El tratamiento original se aplicó para combatir agrandamiento del timo,
de amígdalas y adenoides, o contra el acné y las hemangiomas. ...
www.geocities.com/HotSprings/Oasis/3866/tiroides.html - 40k - En caché - Páginas similares

Leucemia linfoblástica aguda infantil
... Xy la exposición postnatal a altas dosis de radiación (como las que se usaban
previamente en la radioterapia de la tinea capitis y el agrandamiento del timo ...
www.meb.uni-bonn.de/cancernet/spanish/100026.html - 101k - En caché - Páginas similares

bitmed.med.uchile.cl/pub/CancerNet/spanish/100026
... Xy la exposicion postnatal a altas dosis de radiacion (como las que se usaban previamente
en la radioterapia de la tinea capitis y el agrandamiento del timo.[4 ...
101k - En caché - Páginas similares



Suerte ... :o)

http://www.buenasalud.com/lib/ShowDoc.cfm?LibDocID=3094&Retu...

Soy cirujano


    Reference: http://www.meb.uni-bonn.de/cancernet/spanish/100026.html
    Reference: http://www.cancer.org/eprise/main/docroot/ESP/content/ESP_5_...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxdimples
10 hrs

1 day3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...¿hipertrofia del timo?...


Explanation:
Just a guess.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952