KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Tomato effect

Spanish translation: ver a continuación


03:23 May 27, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Tomato effect
Am Eng
MP12
Spanish translation:ver a continuación
Explanation:
En un artículo de la Razón aparece la expresión "efecto tomate" pero referente a otro contexto, claro que, a lo mejor salió de ahí ?_?:

la URL: ea.gmcsa.net/2000/07-Julio/20000714/ cuerpob/portada.htm

el texto:
Según datos históricos, en 1994 el frío invernal afectó la producción nacional de tomate y esa situación provocó el denominado efecto tomate que causó incluso variaciones en los indicadores macroeconómicos del país.

Y luego he encontrado una web donde hacen referencia a un artículo en inglés sobre dicho efecto en el contexto que tu quieres:

An enlightening article entitled The Tomato Effect-Rejection of Highly Efficacious Therapies was published by the American Medical Association in JAMA, 1984; 251:2387-2390. In this article, Drs. James S. Goodwin and Jean M. Goodwin describe the tomato effect in medicine:

The tomato effect in medicine occurs when an efficacious treatment for a certain disease is ignored or rejected because it does not "make sense" in the light of accepted theories of disease fashion, there have been many therapies in the history of medicine that, while later proved highly efficacious, were at one time rejected because they did not make sense. ...We contend that the tomato effect is in its own way every bit as influential in shaping modern therapeutics as the placebo effect... Recognition of the reality of the tomato effect, while not preventing future errors, may at least help us better understand our mistakes.

http://www.acam.org/chelationtherapyinformation.php

espero que te ayude
Selected response from:

logos75
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2tomato effect
Karina Pelech
4 +1Efecto tomate
Leonardo Parachú
4ver a continuaciónlogos75
4efecto salseronephrodoc


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Efecto tomate


Explanation:
Me imagino.

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¿Tendrá algo que ver con "Attack of the Killer Tomatoes"? ¶:^)
16 mins
  -> ¡Qué película descartable y terriblemente mala! gracias Oso

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tomato effect


Explanation:
Después de investigar un largo rato, mi recomendación es que dejes el término en inglés, entre comillas, ya que no he logrado encontrar ninguna bibliografía en español que lo incluya y tampoco encontré sitios de otros lugares del mundo que lo hayan adoptado.

The ***tomato effect*** in medicine occurs when an efficacious treatment for a certain disease is ignored or rejected because it does not "make sense" in the light of accepted theories of disease fashion, there have been many therapies in the history of medicine that, while later proved highly efficacious, were at one time rejected because they did not make sense. ...We contend that the tomato effect is in its own way every bit as influential in shaping modern therapeutics as the placebo effect... Recognition of the reality of the tomato effect, while not preventing future errors, may at least help us better understand our mistakes."

---------------
1: JAMA 1984 May 11;251(18):2387-90 Related Articles, Books, LinkOut


"**The tomato effect**. Rejection of highly efficacious therapies."

Goodwin JS, Goodwin JM.

Publication Types:
Historical Article

MeSH Terms:
Arthritis, Rheumatoid/drug therapy
Aspirin/history
Attitude of Health Personnel*
Colchicine/history
Communication*
Diffusion of Innovation*
Drug Therapy*
Gold/history
Gout/drug therapy
History of Medicine, 19th Cent.
History of Medicine, 20th Cent.
History of Medicine, Ancient
History of Medicine, Medieval
Human
Placebos
Vegetables/history

Substances:
Gold
Colchicine
Aspirin
Placebos

PMID: 6368890 [PubMed - indexed for MEDLINE]


Suerte ... :o)


    Reference: http://www.wanttobewell.com/articles5.htm
    Reference: http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/htbin-post/Entrez/query?db=m&for...
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
8 hrs
  -> Mil gracias Karla .. de nuevo ... :o)

agree  xxxdimples
11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efecto salsero


Explanation:
Possibly they are referring to the effects of salsa (tomato-based).

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ver a continuación


Explanation:
En un artículo de la Razón aparece la expresión "efecto tomate" pero referente a otro contexto, claro que, a lo mejor salió de ahí ?_?:

la URL: ea.gmcsa.net/2000/07-Julio/20000714/ cuerpob/portada.htm

el texto:
Según datos históricos, en 1994 el frío invernal afectó la producción nacional de tomate y esa situación provocó el denominado efecto tomate que causó incluso variaciones en los indicadores macroeconómicos del país.

Y luego he encontrado una web donde hacen referencia a un artículo en inglés sobre dicho efecto en el contexto que tu quieres:

An enlightening article entitled The Tomato Effect-Rejection of Highly Efficacious Therapies was published by the American Medical Association in JAMA, 1984; 251:2387-2390. In this article, Drs. James S. Goodwin and Jean M. Goodwin describe the tomato effect in medicine:

The tomato effect in medicine occurs when an efficacious treatment for a certain disease is ignored or rejected because it does not "make sense" in the light of accepted theories of disease fashion, there have been many therapies in the history of medicine that, while later proved highly efficacious, were at one time rejected because they did not make sense. ...We contend that the tomato effect is in its own way every bit as influential in shaping modern therapeutics as the placebo effect... Recognition of the reality of the tomato effect, while not preventing future errors, may at least help us better understand our mistakes.

http://www.acam.org/chelationtherapyinformation.php

espero que te ayude

logos75
PRO pts in pair: 11