KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Blood Borne Virus Team

Spanish translation: Grupo para la Detección de Viruses de Transmisión Sanguínea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Blood Borne Virus Team
Spanish translation:Grupo para la Detección de Viruses de Transmisión Sanguínea
Entered by: Sam D

23:22 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Blood Borne Virus Team
In a text on Hepatitis B:

The Blood Borne Virus Team offer free confidential testing for Hepatitis B and C and HIV.
Sam D
...Grupo para la / de detección de virus transportados por la / en sangre...
Explanation:
I use "grupo" instead of "equipo" because the latter may also suggest the idea of "equipment".

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. blood-borne contraceptive(1) BTB - INT95 - 164

Document 1
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM blood-borne contraceptive
Reference Scientific American,September 1995
Note {NTE} it has difficulty to pass into the part of the testes where sperm is manufactured

(1)
TERM anticonceptivo transportado en la sangre
Reference Investigación y Ciencia,Noviembre 1995
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thanks, my main problem was with fitting "team" in, rather than with the translation of "blood borne" (I perhaps should have specified this) so your answer really fitted the bill.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(El) Equipo de análisis de virus presentes en (transmitidos por) la sangre...
Robert INGLEDEW
5el equipo de virus de transmisión sanguínea
Karina Pelech
4...Grupo para la / de detección de virus transportados por la / en sangre...
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(El) Equipo de análisis de virus presentes en (transmitidos por) la sangre...


Explanation:
ofrece análisis gratuitos y confidenciales para determinar si tiene Hepatitis B o C y HIV.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-30 23:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Your search: \"virus presentes en la sangre\"+hepatitis+HIV Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Monografias.com - Síndrome de Inmunodeficiencia
... la mayoría de los virus presentes en la sangre ... Herpes, Citomegalovirus (CMV), el
virus de la hepatitis ... las células transplantadas también se infectan con HIV ...
http://www.monografias.com/trabajos10/inmun/inmun.shtml





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak: I like "transmitidos por"
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla.

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el equipo de virus de transmisión sanguínea


Explanation:
"blood-borne" = "transmisión sanguínea"


Prevención del VIH entre los Usuarios de Drogas Inyectables ( ...
... sexual del VIH y la hepatitis B ... Servicios de consejería y prueba ... una copia de Preventing
Blood-borne ... las infecciones de transmisión sanguínea ...
www.cdc.gov/spanish/udi/s_idu.htm - 29k - En caché - Páginas similares

Prevención UDI/VIH - CDC en Español - Centros para el Control y ...
... Consegeria y prueba del VIH ... de tuberculosis (TB), hepatitis B ... del VIH y la hepatitis ... copia
de Preventing Blood-borne ... infecciones de transmisión sanguínea ...
www.cdc.gov/spanish/udi/facts/s_aed_idu_syr.htm - 36k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www.cdc.gov ]

prueba
... BIBLIOGRAFÍA. Ciesielski C. Surveillance of ... Transmission of Blood-borne ... of exposure
to blood ... virus de transmisión sanguínea ... virus de la hepatitis B ...
www.osakidetza-svs.org/osakidetza/ cas/sida/prevencion/medicos+.htm - 52k - En caché - Páginas similares

[PDF] Policy 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... Más aún, no existe prueba ... una copia de Preventing Blood-borne ... las infecciones de
transmisión sanguínea ... del VIH y hepatitis ... Groseclose SL, Weinstein B ...
www.healthstrategies.org/pubs/publications/ SpanishPolicy.pdf - Páginas similares

[PDF] Disposal 1
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... usadas en envases a prueba ... información Consiga Preventing Blood-borne ... infecciones
de transmisión sanguínea ... del VIH y hepatitis ... De Agüero L, Weinstein B ...
www.healthstrategies.org/pubs/publications/ SpanishDisposal.pdf - Páginas similares

VIH/SIDA - Asistencia - Recomendaciones profesionales portadores
... determinación obligatoria de la prueba ... virus de transmisión sanguínea ... immunodeficiency
virus and hepatitis B ... of Transmission of Blood-borne ...
www.msc.es/sida/asistencia/recomendaciones.htm - 46k - En caché - Páginas similares


Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Grupo para la / de detección de virus transportados por la / en sangre...


Explanation:
I use "grupo" instead of "equipo" because the latter may also suggest the idea of "equipment".

HTH...

EUROPA > European Commission > Translation > Eurodicautom European Terminology Database

HitList
1. blood-borne contraceptive(1) BTB - INT95 - 164

Document 1
Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)

(1)
TERM blood-borne contraceptive
Reference Scientific American,September 1995
Note {NTE} it has difficulty to pass into the part of the testes where sperm is manufactured

(1)
TERM anticonceptivo transportado en la sangre
Reference Investigación y Ciencia,Noviembre 1995

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thanks, my main problem was with fitting "team" in, rather than with the translation of "blood borne" (I perhaps should have specified this) so your answer really fitted the bill.