KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

performance-enhancing drugs

Spanish translation: drogas o sustancias que mejoran el rendimiento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:performance-enhancing drugs
Spanish translation:drogas o sustancias que mejoran el rendimiento
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

16:03 May 31, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: performance-enhancing drugs
performance-enhancing drug.

I assume that it is refering to drugs like steroids...
Hardy Moreno
drogas o sustancias que mejoran el rendimiento
Explanation:
Por antonomasia: estimulantes
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6drogas o sustancias que mejoran el rendimiento
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +4...fármacos estimulantes...
Ramón Solá
4 +2estimulantes
Terry Burgess
4 +1droghe stimolanti
Massimo Gaido


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
droghe stimolanti


Explanation:
Ciao,
M.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:11:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gli esperti sanno da molto tempo che una vasta quantità di droghe stimolanti – incluse la metamfetamina e l’ Ecstasy – possono avere pericolosi effetti a lungo e corto termine sulle cellule cerebrali. L’effetto dannoso è amplificato dalla musica.

http://www.sanihelp.it/percorsi/adolescente/scheda_contenuto...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:13:11 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

La cocaina e le amfetamine sono due ** droghe stimolanti ** molto potenti, per i loro effetti sul sistema nervoso centrale. Ho appena detto che queste droghe sono entrambe sostanze stimolanti: hanno cioè in comune alcune proprietà, come l\'induzione di eccitazione nervosa, di lucidità mentale, di concentrazione ed d\'attenzione, con un aumento della resistenza alla fatica e allo stress. Da notare, però, che basta poco perché questi effetti, apparentemente gradevoli, si traducano in una disastrosa dipendenza psicologica dalla sostanza e in danni spesso irreversibili al cervello. Nella nostra epoca i giovani, in particolare, sottovalutano il potenziale distruttivo di queste genere di droghe!

http://www.ausl5.la-spezia.it/droga/caiovizio/drghiv/Stimola...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-31 16:16:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Wrong language, sorry

Massimo Gaido
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 187

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Claudia Iglesias: Spanish, Massimo
0 min
  -> YOU ARE IGHT.......well, Spanish, Italian it is all the same. Just kidding of course. I guess I am still sleeping......ciao......

agree  xxxOso: D'accordo! ¶:^)))
12 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
drogas o sustancias que mejoran el rendimiento


Explanation:
Por antonomasia: estimulantes

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Pérez: Me gusta lo de sustancias
7 mins

agree  Hans Gärtner
8 mins

agree  victoriak
10 mins

agree  xxxpafr
1 hr

agree  Karla Mabarak
9 hrs

agree  catflaps
4 days

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
estimulantes


Explanation:
Hello again Hardy!

Yes...probably something similar but, not necessarily. Steroids, as far as I know, are used to stimulate physical performance, as in the case of athletes. But there are also other kinds of stimulants which would boost a person's performance in other areas...keeping long hours, sex, just to mention too. I think "steroids is more "localized".

See:

DAPP Brochures - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Despues de un rato largo de usarlos, los esteroides pueden causar aliento malo ... Los
Estimulantes, cocaine - cocaina, methamphetamine - metanfetamina, speed. ...
www.isu.edu/~meadstep/dappbr.htm

Luck Hardy!
terry


    Arriba
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
7 mins

agree  catflaps
4 days

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...fármacos estimulantes...


Explanation:
"Drogas", aunque aceptable, tiene connotaciones que podrían confundir al lector.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Marisol!

agree  Yasser El Helw
2 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Yasser!

agree  Marqui?o
1 day11 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marquiño!

agree  catflaps
3 days10 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, catflaps!