KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

KNIFE AMPUTATING

Spanish translation: bisturí de amputación o para amputar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:KNIFE AMPUTATING
Spanish translation:bisturí de amputación o para amputar
Entered by: Antonio Criado Maeso

12:42 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: KNIFE AMPUTATING
KNIFE AMPUTATING STRAIGHT
KNIFE AMPUTATING MODIFIED BACK 17CM

iNSTRUMENTO DE CIRUGíA.
giselle sa
bisturí de amputación o para amputar
Explanation:
Un saludo
Selected response from:

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5bisturí de amputación o para amputar
Antonio Criado Maeso
4 +4Bertha....José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
4 +1Inventory
Francis Icaza
4 +1It's an alphabetical list, folks...
DOUBLE A EN<>ES
4...amputación con bisturí recta... ...amputación con bisturí retromodificada 17 cm...
Ramón Solá


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
bisturí de amputación o para amputar


Explanation:
Un saludo

Antonio Criado Maeso
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 138

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
1 hr

agree  Karina Pelech: o "cuchillo de amputacn" ... http://elpiedeldiabetico.com/ampinfra.pdf ... saludos ... :o)
1 hr

agree  xxxGabilu
1 day25 mins

agree  Marqui?o
1 day2 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 days23 hrs

1 day2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Bertha....


Explanation:
There is no such thing as a surgical instrument called: knife amputating. You do find 'amputating kife'.

You could say something like..."Knife amputating was a common practice..."

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-03 07:56:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

KNIFE AMPUTATING STRAIGHT
KNIFE AMPUTATING MODIFIED BACK 17CM

*************iNSTRUMENTO DE CIRUGíA.*********** >>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>>
Quizás la pregunta esté mal redactada o como dice mi colega y amigo Rick, sea un lista.
Si es una lista, vale.
PERO si no es una lista y se busca el nombre de un instrumento (SIN LISTADOS)..... AMPUTATING KINFE


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pilar T. Bayle: :-) TOTALMENTE DE ACUERDO (¿se me nota exultante?)
3 hrs
  -> Perdona por no coger el tel. ayer. Estaba con BUE cuando llamaste.

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: No hablo de un sustantivo, hablo de una **técnica**: Knife amputating.
3 hrs
  -> La pregunta pide el nombre de un instrumento.

agree  catflaps
2 days1 hr

agree  Mary Smith: :-)
3 days2 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
It's an alphabetical list, folks...


Explanation:
knife, a
knife, b
knife, c
knife, d...y
knife, z


DOUBLE A EN<>ES
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 238

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: See below.
1 day9 hrs

1 day16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...amputación con bisturí recta... ...amputación con bisturí retromodificada 17 cm...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Inventory


Explanation:
This is not an answer to the question.

You may consider the possibility that this is might be an inventory list, written as often these lists are and that the writer has ommited the comma between: KNIFE and AMPUTATING.

Kind of like "First name last, Last Name First"

If I'm right, then all are nouns. I believe this explanation makes more sense, at least to me.

Whaddya say, friends?

F.

Francis Icaza
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 225

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Quite an explanation correlating with Rick's words.
1 day4 hrs
  -> Thanks,