KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

HOW PLAQUES GO ON THE CAUSE TANGLES

Spanish translation: La hipótesis no está completa, por ejemplo todavía no se sabe/conoce ...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HOW PLAQUES GO ON THE CAUSE TANGLES
Spanish translation:La hipótesis no está completa, por ejemplo todavía no se sabe/conoce ...
Entered by: Karina Pelech

16:14 Jun 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: HOW PLAQUES GO ON THE CAUSE TANGLES
This hypothesis is not complete—how plaques go on the cause tangles, for example, is still not known.
Maria Roncero
La hipótesis no está completa, por ejemplo todavía no se sabe/conoce ...
Explanation:
cómo las placas neuríticas forman ovillos neurofibrilares... "



"¿En qué se diferencia la enfermedad de Alzheimer de otras formas de demencia?
La enfermedad de Alzheimer se diferencia de otras formas de demencia por los cambios característicos que se producen en el encéfalo y que sólo son visibles mediante examen con el microscopio durante la autopsia. En los encéfalos afectados por la enfermedad de Alzheimer se suele encontrar lo siguiente:

Fibras enredadas en las células nerviosas (**ovillos neurofibrilares**).

Grupos de terminales nerviosas en proceso de degeneración (**placas neuríticas**)..."

"Plaques and Tangles

In AD (Alzheimer's Disease) , neurons, and the spaces between them, become clogged with protein deposits. These deposits are called plaques and tangles. Plaques and tangles develop as part of the normal aging process. But in people with AD, there are many more of them.

Plaques and tangles prevent the neurons from sending impulses to each other.

The protein that makes up plaques is normally found in the body. But plaques are abnormal sticky clusters of this protein. They are found in the spaces between the neurons. They can disrupt the pathways that carry signals from one neuron to the other.

Tangles are also made up of a protein that is normally in the body. But the protein gets "tangled" up. Tangles look like threads wrapped around each other. They are found inside the neurons. Tangles can clog up the cell and keep it from functioning properly. Some researchers believe that tangles seriously damage the neurons, causing them to die.

When neurons are clogged with tangles, and the spaces between neurons are clogged with plaques, the transmission of nerve impulses from one neuron to the next does not happen properly. As a result, the brain cannot perform mental functions, like remembering and thinking.

Right now, there is no prevention or cure for plaques and tangles. But the more we learn about them, the better the chances are that we will be able to prevent or control them in the future..." (etc...)

Suerte ... :o)
Selected response from:

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Grading comment
GRACIAS
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4La hipótesis no está completa, por ejemplo todavía no se sabe/conoce ...
Karina Pelech
4VEO QUE NO HAY RESPUESTAS
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
VEO QUE NO HAY RESPUESTAS


Explanation:
QUIZÁS ESTAS REFERENCIAS TE AYUDEN.

Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


La proteína tau en enfermedades neurodegenerativas. Taupatías (PDF)
... de la formación de las placas ... Amyloid plaques, neurofibrillary tangles and their ... Along
the way to a neurofibrillary tangle ... and cellular pathology of Alzheimer ...
http://www.revneurol.org/Web\3302\l020169.pdf



Estas referencias están en inglés

Your search: Alzheimer+plaques+tangle Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-20 of 644 | Next 20 >


Scientific American: News In Brief: New Genetically Engineered ...
... the TAPP mice will shed light on the development of Alzheimer's and ... What we saw in
the crossbred mice were not only plaques and tangles, but the tangle ...
http://www.sciam.com/news/082401/1.html


ALZHEIMER NEUROPATHOLOGIC LESIONS-1
... pure red objects (few are present), and neuritic plaques ... Classical Alzheimer tangles
are intraneuronal and flame ... shows a hippocampal or entorhinal ghost tangle ...
http://www.adrc.wustl.edu/adrc/plaque2.html


Increased Neocortical Neurofibrillary Tangle Density in Subjects ...
... Alzheimer disease: neurofibrillary tangles and senile plaques ... severity and determined
if subjects with Alzheimer ... psychosis had a greater neurofibrillary tangle ...
http://archpsyc.ama-assn.org/issues/v57n12/abs/yoa9465.html
More Results From: archpsyc.ama-assn.org


Mayo Clinic - Researchers produce breakthrough mouse with both ...
... tangle pathology was enhanced in regions where the plaques ... If we were simply seeing
random changes in tangle ... areas that weren’t related to amyloid or Alzheimer ...
http://www.mayo.edu/comm/mcj/news/news_1711.html
More Results From: www.mayo.edu


BBC News | HEALTH | Alzheimer's breakthrough raises cure hope
... Amyloid plaques are made up of a tangle of proteins. They collect in the brains
of Alzheimer's patients, gradually killing off more and more brain cells. ...
http://news.bbc.co.uk/hi/english/health/newsid_1195000/11959...


Anju Ranganathan
... in general three components associated with the development of Alzheimer's ... models
were positive in only the formation of plaques; they showed no tangle ...
http://www.nslc.wustl.edu/Research/HHMI/99fellows/anju_ranga...


Alzheimer's Association
... neurofibrillary tangle Accumulation of twisted protein fragments ... abnormalities found
in the brains of Alzheimer ... Upon autopsy, the presence of amyloid plaques ...
http://www.alz.org/glossary.htm
More Results From: www.alz.org


The Journal of Neuropathology and Experimental Neurology
... Loss of GluR2(3) Immunoreactivity Precedes Neurofibrillary Tangle ... between the Pathogenesis
of Senile Plaques and Congophilic Angiopathy in Alzheimer ...
http://www.alzforum.org/members/research/neuro/
More Results From: www.alzforum.org





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
La hipótesis no está completa, por ejemplo todavía no se sabe/conoce ...


Explanation:
cómo las placas neuríticas forman ovillos neurofibrilares... "



"¿En qué se diferencia la enfermedad de Alzheimer de otras formas de demencia?
La enfermedad de Alzheimer se diferencia de otras formas de demencia por los cambios característicos que se producen en el encéfalo y que sólo son visibles mediante examen con el microscopio durante la autopsia. En los encéfalos afectados por la enfermedad de Alzheimer se suele encontrar lo siguiente:

Fibras enredadas en las células nerviosas (**ovillos neurofibrilares**).

Grupos de terminales nerviosas en proceso de degeneración (**placas neuríticas**)..."

"Plaques and Tangles

In AD (Alzheimer's Disease) , neurons, and the spaces between them, become clogged with protein deposits. These deposits are called plaques and tangles. Plaques and tangles develop as part of the normal aging process. But in people with AD, there are many more of them.

Plaques and tangles prevent the neurons from sending impulses to each other.

The protein that makes up plaques is normally found in the body. But plaques are abnormal sticky clusters of this protein. They are found in the spaces between the neurons. They can disrupt the pathways that carry signals from one neuron to the other.

Tangles are also made up of a protein that is normally in the body. But the protein gets "tangled" up. Tangles look like threads wrapped around each other. They are found inside the neurons. Tangles can clog up the cell and keep it from functioning properly. Some researchers believe that tangles seriously damage the neurons, causing them to die.

When neurons are clogged with tangles, and the spaces between neurons are clogged with plaques, the transmission of nerve impulses from one neuron to the next does not happen properly. As a result, the brain cannot perform mental functions, like remembering and thinking.

Right now, there is no prevention or cure for plaques and tangles. But the more we learn about them, the better the chances are that we will be able to prevent or control them in the future..." (etc...)

Suerte ... :o)



    Reference: http://www.methodisthealth.com/spanish/nervous/alzheim.htm
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146
Grading comment
GRACIAS

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Enhorabuena! Yo no había podido encontrar nada específico...
52 mins
  -> I may have a little more experience in this field, though, Robert... mil gracias por tu apoyo ... :o)

agree  Leonardo Parachú: bravo ACB, de aquí a la cátedra de Medicina!
53 mins
  -> ya está... el tema es el idioma... gracias Leo... :o)

agree  Ramón Solá: Muy bueno...
1 day11 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Ramón ... :o)

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day20 hrs