KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Oral sex/vaginal sex

Spanish translation: Sexo oral, sexo vaginal


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Oral sex/vaginal sex
Spanish translation:Sexo oral, sexo vaginal
Entered by: Bertha S. Deffenbaugh

17:14 Jun 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Oral sex/vaginal sex
Sorry these terms are so graphic but I'm translating this for a public school curriculum. "Many teens do not think that oral sex is really sex, whereas they think vaginal sex is."
Camille Hinojosa
United States
Sexo oral, sexo vaginal
Explanation:
BSD
Selected response from:

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Sexo oral, sexo vaginal
Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
5Sexo Oral/Sexo VaginalMarqui?o
4No estoy seguro si nos estás "tomando el pelo"...Jairo Contreras-López


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Sexo oral, sexo vaginal


Explanation:
BSD

Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 743
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Juliá
0 min

agree  Fernando Muela: Así es.
1 min

agree  claudia bagnardi
2 mins

agree  Thierry LOTTE
3 mins

agree  Lars Bradley: agree and I don't see nothing graphic about it!
18 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sexo Oral/Sexo Vaginal


Explanation:
Hola Camille:

Estoy de acuerdo en lo "grafico" del termino. En este caso, creo que la expresion se presta para una traduccion literal; No hay vueltas que darle!!
Mucha Suerte.

Marqui?o
PRO pts in pair: 19

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
No estoy seguro si nos estás "tomando el pelo"...


Explanation:
Un par de "O"s y ya está... mira la respuesta de Bertha...

Jairo Contreras-López
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 276