KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

mala barriga

Spanish translation: gas/ indigestion/ heartburn/ nausea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:mala barriga
Spanish translation:gas/ indigestion/ heartburn/ nausea
Entered by: Maria-Jose Pastor

05:19 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: mala barriga
Estoy traduciendo unos antecedentes prenatales provenientes de Puerto Rico. Utilizan el término "Mala Barriga" como una de las condiciones que la madre puede sufrir durante el embarazo. ¿A qué se refieren?
annie
gas/ indigestion/ heartburn/ nausea
Explanation:
gas, indigestion, heartburn, nausea is what I am assuming this is referring to - pregnant women suffer from this VERY often.
Selected response from:

Maria-Jose Pastor
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2gut problems
Henry Hinds
4 +1gas/ indigestion/ heartburn/ nauseaMaria-Jose Pastor
4weak bellyelenali
4"belly problems"
Сергей Лузан
4 -1diseased gutWarhol
3pain in my belly or belly painrmmateo27


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gut problems


Explanation:
Or problems with her gut. Same register, anyway.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Possible. My versions below.
25 mins

agree  Yasser El Helw
6 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"belly problems"


Explanation:
Just another option, a bit conversational.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 05:57:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"paunch problems\" dependent upon the context here & diagnosis might be option as well.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
weak belly


Explanation:
bad belly


elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pain in my belly or belly pain


Explanation:
I have hear these two options

rmmateo27
Spain
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
diseased gut


Explanation:
He encontrado esa traduciòn en mi diccionario.
He buscado en italiano y 'fegato malato' (mala barriga) se traduce en inglès 'diseased gut.
xxx

Warhol
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Camille Hinojosa: I doubt this is referring to an actual disease but to a transient condition such as nausea in the pregnant woman.
2 hrs
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I decided to go with stomach problems. Thanks

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gas/ indigestion/ heartburn/ nausea


Explanation:
gas, indigestion, heartburn, nausea is what I am assuming this is referring to - pregnant women suffer from this VERY often.

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301
Grading comment
I decided to go with stomach problems

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camille Hinojosa: These are the types of conditions the phrase is referring to although a little lengthy.
1 hr
  -> lengthy yes, but this is what the OBs tell pregnant women - you may suffer from gas, indigestion, etc. Ive gone through 3 pregnancies