KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

FFT

Spanish translation: Fracción de filtración total?


15:57 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / respiratory therapy
English term or phrase: FFT
FFT 3 in 3 c.c. NSS... etc.

Got everything, but lacking FFT - anyone have ideas?
(it's not "Fourier.. blah blah", btw, if you're going to look in Google)

I think it's a medication of some sort, but not sure.
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Spanish translation:Fracción de filtración total?
Explanation:
FF = Fracción de filtración (Stedman)
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
All the answers given had been already reviewed and chewed over before posting the question. Within the last 5 days I have asked my colleagues if they knew, and have come up with a blank. It appears to be either specific to the hospital or physician who wrote it (I know how confusing that can get, as I do the same myself). Robert was first on the spot and gave an answer which was along the right lines of that which I was looking for, so although I haven't used it (sorry for taking your time guys), and have kept the original abbrev., thanks for the help. Gracias a todos. ACB
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Fracción de filtración total?
Robert INGLEDEW
4...Fast Fourier Transform... ...Flicker Fusion Test / Threshold...
Ramón Solá
4Not the answer, but try this.
Сергей Лузан
3Transformación de Fourier Rápida (TFR)pznam


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fracción de filtración total?


Explanation:
FF = Fracción de filtración (Stedman)

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
All the answers given had been already reviewed and chewed over before posting the question. Within the last 5 days I have asked my colleagues if they knew, and have come up with a blank. It appears to be either specific to the hospital or physician who wrote it (I know how confusing that can get, as I do the same myself). Robert was first on the spot and gave an answer which was along the right lines of that which I was looking for, so although I haven't used it (sorry for taking your time guys), and have kept the original abbrev., thanks for the help. Gracias a todos. ACB

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
5 days
  -> Gracias, Ñåðãåé Ëóçàí

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Not the answer, but try this.


Explanation:
First FFT, then just FF.


    Reference: http://scimed.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?string=exact&ac...
    Reference: http://scimed.acronymfinder.com/af-query.asp?string=exact&ac...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Fast Fourier Transform... ...Flicker Fusion Test / Threshold...


Explanation:
I couldn't find anything else. The first one may be the "Fourier bla, bla, bla" stuff, but then it may not.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

1 day23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Transformación de Fourier Rápida (TFR)


Explanation:
Medical? or Telecom?

pznam
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in JapaneseJapanese
PRO pts in pair: 25