KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Could you be due a settlement?

Spanish translation: ¿Se le debe una liquidación / indemnización?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Could you be due a settlement?
Spanish translation:¿Se le debe una liquidación / indemnización?
Entered by: Jose Alonso

18:25 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Could you be due a settlement?
It is about a medical survey. I have been asked: "Could you be due a settlement"?
I need the spanish translation of this phrase.
xxxancohuma
¿Se le debe una liquidación / indemnización?
Explanation:
If it is a survey I would simplify it. Although the full translation for your sentence would be something like "Sería posible que se le adeudase una indemnización?, somehow it doesn't sound right. The choice between "indemnización" and "liquidación" depends on the rest of the piece you are transalting. "Indeminización" would be more in the area of damages being paid; "liquidación" on the other hand, covers a broader field that range from money to be reimbursed by an insurance company to a legal settlment arising from a judgment.
Selected response from:

Jose Alonso
Grading comment
Thanks for your response. I think it is the right one amidst others.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Una posibilidad
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +2¿Se le debe una liquidación / indemnización?
Jose Alonso
4¿Es posible que se le deba una liquidación?...
Ramón Solá
4Está usted esperando una indemnización
Emanuela Corbetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Una posibilidad


Explanation:
¿podría usted tener derecho a una indemnización?
Settlement significa arreglo o liquidación´. Liquidaciòn para el contexto de seguros.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell
3 mins
  -> Gracias, e-rich

agree  Egmont
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Alberto.

agree  xxxpafr
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, pafr

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Está usted esperando una indemnización


Explanation:
Está usted a la espera de una indemnización

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 83

20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
¿Se le debe una liquidación / indemnización?


Explanation:
If it is a survey I would simplify it. Although the full translation for your sentence would be something like "Sería posible que se le adeudase una indemnización?, somehow it doesn't sound right. The choice between "indemnización" and "liquidación" depends on the rest of the piece you are transalting. "Indeminización" would be more in the area of damages being paid; "liquidación" on the other hand, covers a broader field that range from money to be reimbursed by an insurance company to a legal settlment arising from a judgment.

Jose Alonso
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thanks for your response. I think it is the right one amidst others.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú
4 mins

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
19 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
¿Es posible que se le deba una liquidación?...


Explanation:
That's how I'd render it.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952