KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Phase II

Spanish translation: Fase II


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Phase II
Spanish translation:Fase II
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:28 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Phase II
THIS IS THE WHOLE TEXT I NEED HELP WITH:

A Phase II, Multi-Center, Randomized, Double-Blind, Placebo-Controlled Study of CJC-1008,
a Long-Acting, Parenteral, Opioid Analgesic, in the Treatment of
Surgical Pain Following Total Abdominal Hysterectomy”

THANK YOU!!!!!
Katya
Fase II
Explanation:
Se refiere a la población que se toma como muestra para el ensayo.


"Un estudio de Fase II multicéntrico, aleatorizado, de doble ciego y controlado con placebos del CJC-1008, un analgésico opioide parenteral de acción prolongada para el tratamiento del dolor quirúrgico posterior a la histerectomía abdominal total."

Suerte,
Gabriela
Selected response from:

Gabriela Minsky
Grading comment
Thank you!! This was very helpful.
Katya
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6fase II
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1The whole paragraph?
Gustavo Garrido
4 +1Fase IIGabriela Minsky
4de dos fases
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de dos fases


Explanation:
un estudio... de dos fases
HTH

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fase II


Explanation:
good luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 17:33:00 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Subject - Medicine - Pathology - Surgery(=ME)
[EN]
(1)
TERM clinical trial phase II

Reference José Luis Alonso,Immunologist,Univ Chicago
[ES]
Definition ensayo clínico en un número determinado de pacientes con el fin de d determinar los límites de seguridad en la dosificación

Reference Termcat,Universidad de Barcelona
(1)
TERM ensayo clínico fase II

Reference Termcat,Universidad de Barcelona

Note {DOM} on


Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
3 mins
  -> Gracias Bertha, :-))

agree  Carlos Moreno
5 mins
  -> Gracias :)

agree  Elena Pérez: Sí, un estudio de fase II
6 mins
  -> thanks

agree  Karina Pelech: an often used expression - perfectly acceptable ... :o)
13 mins
  -> Thanks a lot

agree  MikeGarcia
16 mins
  -> thanks again Miguel

agree  Сергей Лузан
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, unfortunately my answer was not accurate, or maybe someone had already provided the same answer by the time I did. Thanks again.

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fase II


Explanation:
Se refiere a la población que se toma como muestra para el ensayo.


"Un estudio de Fase II multicéntrico, aleatorizado, de doble ciego y controlado con placebos del CJC-1008, un analgésico opioide parenteral de acción prolongada para el tratamiento del dolor quirúrgico posterior a la histerectomía abdominal total."

Suerte,
Gabriela


Gabriela Minsky
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 149
Grading comment
Thank you!! This was very helpful.
Katya

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
The whole paragraph?


Explanation:
I didn't know that we were expeted to translate the whole paragraph, sorry.

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Salazar
20 mins
  -> thanks