KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Local Council on Aging Office

Spanish translation: Agencia para la Tercera Edad


17:28 Jul 1, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Preventing Falls
English term or phrase: Local Council on Aging Office
Your local Council on Aging Office or home care agency might be able to provides lists of workers, paid or volunteer, sources for low-cost building materials and sources of funding for your safety proyects.
Myrna
Spanish translation:Agencia para la Tercera Edad
Explanation:
agencia gubernamental para los ancianos
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Agencia para la Tercera EdadPeter Bagney
4 +1...Oficina Local / Municipal del Consejo para la Vejez...
Ramón Solá
4 +1Oficina local (o municipal) para mayores.xxxTeresaImaz
5Oficina local sobre la Vejez
Medicalese
4LA OFICINA DE EL CONCEJO SOBRE EL ENVEJECIMIENTO (...)DE SU LOCALIDADLia Isaacs


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Agencia para la Tercera Edad


Explanation:
agencia gubernamental para los ancianos

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 mins

agree  Medicalese
19 mins

agree  claudia bagnardi: depende para qué pais
1 hr

agree  Alma Flores Fernandez
1 hr

agree  Ingrid Petit
2 hrs

agree  mirta
7 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
8 hrs

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Oficina local sobre la Vejez


Explanation:
Council=concilio .......se denomina a una oficina principal sobre un área de especialidad, como la vejez.
Buena suerte

Medicalese
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 27

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Oficina local (o municipal) para mayores.


Explanation:
En España, por lo menos y a nivel oficial, se tiende a no usar los términos vejez, viejos ni tercera edad, y se han sustituido por "para mayores".

xxxTeresaImaz
PRO pts in pair: 26

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia bagnardi
38 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
LA OFICINA DE EL CONCEJO SOBRE EL ENVEJECIMIENTO (...)DE SU LOCALIDAD


Explanation:
Si no me expliqué, por favor avísame. (Concejo, no consejo)

Lia Isaacs
United States
PRO pts in pair: 4

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...Oficina Local / Municipal del Consejo para la Vejez...


Explanation:
Also Oficina del Consejo Local / Municipal para la Vejez.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
8 days
  -> Spassiva Serguei!