KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

escape criteria

Spanish translation: criterios o conductas de escape (ES)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape criteria
Spanish translation:criterios o conductas de escape (ES)
Entered by: José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk

12:01 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: escape criteria
Clinical trial: epilepsy
Gabriela Minsky
criterios o conductas de escape (ES)
Explanation:
Hello,

Saludos desde Barcelona.

Do you want it in English or in Spanish?

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Gabapentina en monoterapia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... asignado a la dosis probablemente subterapéutica, se compensa adoptando criterios
de escape ... se realiza con gabapen- tina en monoterapia en epilepsia ...
www.revneurol.org/web/2906/h060579.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escape criteria (EN)

Two studies 5,6 compared felbamate with low-dose valproate in patients whose other anticonvulsants were discontinued or tapered. A significantly smaller number of felbamate-treated patients reached predetermined ****escape criteria*** of increased seizure frequency or severity.

Faught E, Sachedo RC, Remler MP, et al. Felbamate monotherapy for partial onset seizures: an active-control trial. Neurology. 1993;43:688-692.
Sachdeo R, Kramer LD, Rosenberg A. Felbamate monotherapy: controlled trial in patients with partial onset seizures. Ann Neurol. 1992;32:386-392.
Selected response from:

José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Lamentablemente, me equivoqué en la selección de idiomas. Haré un nuevo intento. Mil disculpas.
Saludos,
Gabriela
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9criterios o conductas de escape (ES)José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
5escape criteria
Clauwolf


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
escape criteria


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 37

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
criterios o conductas de escape (ES)


Explanation:
Hello,

Saludos desde Barcelona.

Do you want it in English or in Spanish?

Cheers,

JL

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:12:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

[PDF] Gabapentina en monoterapia
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... asignado a la dosis probablemente subterapéutica, se compensa adoptando criterios
de escape ... se realiza con gabapen- tina en monoterapia en epilepsia ...
www.revneurol.org/web/2906/h060579.pdf

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 12:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

escape criteria (EN)

Two studies 5,6 compared felbamate with low-dose valproate in patients whose other anticonvulsants were discontinued or tapered. A significantly smaller number of felbamate-treated patients reached predetermined ****escape criteria*** of increased seizure frequency or severity.

Faught E, Sachedo RC, Remler MP, et al. Felbamate monotherapy for partial onset seizures: an active-control trial. Neurology. 1993;43:688-692.
Sachdeo R, Kramer LD, Rosenberg A. Felbamate monotherapy: controlled trial in patients with partial onset seizures. Ann Neurol. 1992;32:386-392.


José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1284
Grading comment
Gracias a todos. Lamentablemente, me equivoqué en la selección de idiomas. Haré un nuevo intento. Mil disculpas.
Saludos,
Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxRemo D.F.: Perfectamente de acuerdo
4 mins
  -> Grazie mille :-)

agree  Parrot
8 mins
  -> :--)) Gracias y congrats por el nombramiento de mod.

agree  Pablo Tarantino
12 mins
  -> Gracias, Pablo

agree  Circe: Sí, eso es. :o)
18 mins
  -> Gracias, Circe

agree  NuriaL
18 mins
  -> Muchas gracias, Nuria :-)

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
1 hr
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Baruch Avidar
1 hr
  -> úåãä - Hope the characters come out OK; if not 'toda'

agree  Claudia Andreani
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Claudia

agree  Сергей Лузан: Re.:4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-610. Stedman's Medical Dictionary, ISBN 5-88816-001-6 in English.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por los ISBN... :-))