KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

generic drugs

Spanish translation: medicamentos genéricos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:generic drugs
Spanish translation:medicamentos genéricos
Entered by: Peter Bagney

22:11 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: generic drugs
The main strength of the Company consists in the high penetration of the generic drugs market
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
medicamentos genéricos
Explanation:
recently asked and answered...
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2medicamentos genéricosPeter Bagney
5 +1Drogas genéricas
Monica Colangelo
4 +1drogas genéricas
aivars


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
medicamentos genéricos


Explanation:
recently asked and answered...

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria: si, o fármacos genéricos
1 min

disagree  Gabriela Minsky: Los medicamentos pueden estar compuestos por varias drogas
1 hr

agree  Mercedes Pacheco: Drug se traduce como medicamento en estos casos y los medicamentos genéricos son los que, teniendo la misma composición que los medicamentos que en su día obtuvieron la patente, una vez caducada ésta se venden a un precio más barato, ya que no pagas marca
10 hrs

agree  Marqui?o
23 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
drogas genéricas


Explanation:
término muy extendido


    Reference: http://www.wma.net/s/policy/20-4-88_s.html
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Giorgi
12 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Drogas genéricas


Explanation:
Así se les denomina en Argentina

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Minsky
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Gaby