ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

escape criteria

Spanish translation: criterios de escape

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:escape criteria
Spanish translation:criterios de escape
Entered by: Gabriela Minsky

13:03 Jul 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: escape criteria
Clinical trial: epilepsy
¿Puede ser abandono (del estudio)?
Gabriela Minsky
criterio de escape
Explanation:
Your search: "criterio de escape"+epilepsia Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Gabapentina en monoterapia (PDF)
... estado epiléptico, que era otra de las condiciones definida como criterio de escape ... es
el primero que se realiza con gabapen- tina en monoterapia en epilepsia ...
http://www.revneurol.org/web/2906/h060579.pdf




Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Son un gran equipo.
Gabriela
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1criterios de escape/ criterios de evasión
Ingrid Petit
4 +2criterio de escape
Robert INGLEDEW
4 +1criterios de escape (puntos a Robert)xxxElena Sgarbo
4 +1criterio de exclusiónSerge L


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criterio de exclusión


Explanation:
could be it...

e.g.:

"El aumento en la esperanza de vida cambia de manera importante el criterio de exclusión de pacientes debido a la edad, sobre todo cuando se trata de un procedimiento de alta efectividad terapéutica y baja morbilidad por lo que la Braquiterapia estaría indicada en pacientes con edades avanzadas, sin limite de edad, aunque se recomienda en personas con esperanza de vida 10 o más años."

Suerte,

Serge L.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-04 13:17:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Should be plural, of course...


    Reference: http://www.braquiterapia-prostata.com/pacientes.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 155

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
6 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel!

agree  Sery
1 hr
  -> Gracias!

disagree  xxxElena Sgarbo: Hate to disagree with you, Serge... in Medicine, "criterio de exclusión" is always "exclusion criteria", and refers to the eligibility factor, i.e., is a patient can be enrolled (admitted) in a study or not.
3 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
criterio de escape


Explanation:
Your search: "criterio de escape"+epilepsia Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-1 of 1


Gabapentina en monoterapia (PDF)
... estado epiléptico, que era otra de las condiciones definida como criterio de escape ... es
el primero que se realiza con gabapen- tina en monoterapia en epilepsia ...
http://www.revneurol.org/web/2906/h060579.pdf






Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por su ayuda. Son un gran equipo.
Gabriela

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medicalese: Perfecto....
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Medicalese

agree  Ramón Solá: De escape...
16 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ramón.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criterios de escape/ criterios de evasión


Explanation:
La palabra "criteria" en inglés es plural,"criterion" es la palabra en singular.
La verdad que para traducir escape con mayor exactitud hace falta un poco mas de texto.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medicalese
3 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
criterios de escape (puntos a Robert)


Explanation:
De acuerdo con Robert: "escape criteria" ("criterios de escape") se refiere a la efectividad (o falta de efectividad) de la(s) droga(s) antiepilépticas.

Quería sólo pasarte este otro ejemplo del inglés:

Gilliam F. Vazquez B. Sackellares JC. Chang GY. Messenheimer J. Nyberg J. Risner ME. Rudd GD. An active-control trial of lamotrigine monotherapy for partial seizures.

Source
Neurology. 51(4):1018-25, 1998 Oct.

Abstract
OBJECTIVE: We report the results of a double-blind, double-dummy, active-control study designed to evaluate the efficacy and safety of lamotrigine (LTG) administered as monotherapy to adult outpatients with partial seizures. BACKGROUND: The effectiveness of LTG as add-on therapy for partial seizures in adults has previously been established. METHODS: After an 8-week baseline during which patients continued their baseline antiepileptic drug (carbamazepine or phenytoin monotherapy), 156 patients were randomly assigned to receive increasing doses of LTG (target 250 mg b.i.d.) or valproic acid (VPA; target low dose of 500 mg b.i.d.) during the first 4 weeks of an 8-week transition period. Carbamazepine or phenytoin was withdrawn over the next 4 weeks; then patients entered a 12-week monotherapy period. Study drug treatment was discontinued in patients who met predetermined escape criteria for seizure worsening. RESULTS: More patients receiving LTG were successfully maintained on monotherapy compared with patients receiving VPA (56% versus 20%; p < 0.001). The time to meet the **escape criteria** was also significantly longer in LTG-treated patients (median = 168 days) than in VPA-treated patients (median = 57 days; p = 0.001). The incidence of adverse events during the monotherapy period was lower than during the transition period. Four LTG patients and five VPA patients reported serious adverse events. Two of those patients experienced a rash that led to withdrawal soon after adding LTG to carbamazepine. CONCLUSIONS: We conclude that LTG is effective and well tolerated when administered as monotherapy in adult patients with partial seizures.

xxxElena Sgarbo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3982

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Medicalese: De acuerdo, Dra.
59 mins
  -> Gracias Manny :-)