KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

oil gland

Spanish translation: glándula sebácea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oil gland
Spanish translation:glándula sebácea
Entered by: Maria

22:02 Jul 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: oil gland
I do not have much context. It is found on a list of medical terminology and I cannot find it in the dictionary. Any ideas?
elaborne
glándula sebácea
Explanation:
I believe this is the term used in medicine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOS-URGENCIAS (Medicina natural) - [ Translate this page ]
... demasiado secos En la base de cada cabello hay una pequeña glándula en forma de
uva, la glándula sebácea, que segrega el sebo que lubrifica los cabellos. ...
sos-urgencias.iespana.es/sos-urgencias/naturalc.htm

Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... Regresar al Inicio de la Página G Glándula Sebácea, Glándula localizada debajo
de la piel que produce sudor y cebo para protección de la piel y el pelo. ...
ssj.jalisco.gob.mx/mensalud/federal/ca000000.html

0003 - [ Translate this page ]
Glandula sebacea. Glándula Sebácea: Se dice de ciertas glándulas
de la piel que segregan una materia grasa. 40 Aumentos.
www.webpersonal.net/jcalvet/web/pln/0003.htm

CIUDADMASOTA - DICCIONARIO - [ Translate this page ]
UROPÍGEA: Glándula sebácea situada en la región terminal del dorso
de los pájaros, cerca de donde nacen las plumas largas timoneras. ...
www.ciudadmascota.com/diccionario/u.htm

Venezuela Innovadora - [ Translate this page ]
... Los investigadores alemanes encontraron que la hormona del estrés llamada hormona
liberadora de corticotropin (CRH) se segrega en la glándula sebácea, ...
www.venezuelainnovadora.gov.ve/temas_interes_2002/ temas_may42.html

Antonio, parece ser que los pajaritos también tienen \"glándulas sebáceas\" ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OIL GLAND
According to him, pigeons with 14 or more tail feathers do not have the oil
gland above their tails and they are much more vulnerable to diseases. ...
www.turkishtumblers.com/Drtoilgland.htm

Oil Gland
... Great Blue Heron Getting Oil From Oil Gland. [ Home ] [ Up ] Copyright
2000 Mary Helsaple The information and images contained in ...
www.helsaple.com/Oil gland.htm

warm1.html
... Here\'s how it works. Each bird has an oil gland near its tail. With ... Next
to each of their long outer hairs is a tiny oil gland. When ...
www.nwf.org/rangerrick/warm1.html

BestDoctors.com: Acne: What Causes Acne?
... Some people think it\'s a disease of the combination of the oil gland and
the canal that leads from the oil gland to the surface of the skin. ...
www.bestdoctors.com/en/askadoctor/ k/katz/rakatz_020700_q1.htm

Welcome to Hair Support - Clogged Follicles
... This blockage enlarges the oil gland suffocating the hair follicle. ... Hair
Support™ cleans the scalp while reducing the enlarged oil gland. ...
www.hairsupport.com/cloggedfollicles/

As you can tell the \"oil gland\" has the same function as the \"glándula sebácea\" es la que produce el acné, la que se produce en los fóliculos del cabello y también la tienen los pájaros.
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +15glándula sebácea
Maria
4 +5glándula sebácea
Silvina
5vedador de óleoAntonio Costa


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vedador de óleo


Explanation:
esse termo tem diversas acepções na área técnica mas, em essência, é um vedador, no caso, de óleo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +15
glándula sebácea


Explanation:
I believe this is the term used in medicine.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:33:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

SOS-URGENCIAS (Medicina natural) - [ Translate this page ]
... demasiado secos En la base de cada cabello hay una pequeña glándula en forma de
uva, la glándula sebácea, que segrega el sebo que lubrifica los cabellos. ...
sos-urgencias.iespana.es/sos-urgencias/naturalc.htm

Glosario - [ Translate this page ]
... Regresar al Inicio de la Página G Glándula Sebácea, Glándula localizada debajo
de la piel que produce sudor y cebo para protección de la piel y el pelo. ...
ssj.jalisco.gob.mx/mensalud/federal/ca000000.html

0003 - [ Translate this page ]
Glandula sebacea. Glándula Sebácea: Se dice de ciertas glándulas
de la piel que segregan una materia grasa. 40 Aumentos.
www.webpersonal.net/jcalvet/web/pln/0003.htm

CIUDADMASOTA - DICCIONARIO - [ Translate this page ]
UROPÍGEA: Glándula sebácea situada en la región terminal del dorso
de los pájaros, cerca de donde nacen las plumas largas timoneras. ...
www.ciudadmascota.com/diccionario/u.htm

Venezuela Innovadora - [ Translate this page ]
... Los investigadores alemanes encontraron que la hormona del estrés llamada hormona
liberadora de corticotropin (CRH) se segrega en la glándula sebácea, ...
www.venezuelainnovadora.gov.ve/temas_interes_2002/ temas_may42.html

Antonio, parece ser que los pajaritos también tienen \"glándulas sebáceas\" ;o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-05 22:52:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

OIL GLAND
According to him, pigeons with 14 or more tail feathers do not have the oil
gland above their tails and they are much more vulnerable to diseases. ...
www.turkishtumblers.com/Drtoilgland.htm

Oil Gland
... Great Blue Heron Getting Oil From Oil Gland. [ Home ] [ Up ] Copyright
2000 Mary Helsaple The information and images contained in ...
www.helsaple.com/Oil gland.htm

warm1.html
... Here\'s how it works. Each bird has an oil gland near its tail. With ... Next
to each of their long outer hairs is a tiny oil gland. When ...
www.nwf.org/rangerrick/warm1.html

BestDoctors.com: Acne: What Causes Acne?
... Some people think it\'s a disease of the combination of the oil gland and
the canal that leads from the oil gland to the surface of the skin. ...
www.bestdoctors.com/en/askadoctor/ k/katz/rakatz_020700_q1.htm

Welcome to Hair Support - Clogged Follicles
... This blockage enlarges the oil gland suffocating the hair follicle. ... Hair
Support™ cleans the scalp while reducing the enlarged oil gland. ...
www.hairsupport.com/cloggedfollicles/

As you can tell the \"oil gland\" has the same function as the \"glándula sebácea\" es la que produce el acné, la que se produce en los fóliculos del cabello y también la tienen los pájaros.


Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
2 mins
  -> Gracias Miguel

agree  Antonio Costa: I think you are right. If it is related to human body.
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Antonio.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Correcto.
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Cheno

agree  Ingrid Petit
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Ingrid

agree  Medicalese: Sebaceous gland-
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Medical

agree  Lia Isaacs
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, liai

agree  Karla Mabarak
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Karla

agree  Andrea Jablon: 100% seguro!
4 hrs

agree  xxxDiego V
5 hrs

agree  Intergraf
7 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right
9 hrs

agree  Imanol Martinez
9 hrs

agree  Hans Gärtner
14 hrs

agree  Gustavo Garrido
14 hrs

agree  mangordi: asi es...!
17 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
glándula sebácea


Explanation:
oil glands: any of a variety of skin structures that secrete oily or greasy substances of various functions. In birds, the preen gland, or uropygial gland, located on the back at the base of the tail, supplies oil that is spread upon the feathers during preening. In mammals, sebaceous glands provide a grease that serves as a protectant and lubricant for hair and skin

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DrArellano: glándula sebácea is correct
18 mins

agree  Ramón Solá
47 mins

agree  Medicalese
2 hrs

agree  Intergraf
7 hrs

agree  Baruch Avidar: 100% right.
9 hrs