KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Medical crisis

Spanish translation: crisis de salud


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:medical crisis
Spanish translation:crisis de salud
Entered by: Pablo Fdez. Moriano

17:06 Jul 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Medical / Medical insurance
English term or phrase: Medical crisis
¿A qué se refiere, a una crisis en el sector médico o a una enfermedad?
"At a time of medical crisis, Best Doctors gives consumers the knowledge they want most – and the confidence that comes with that knowledge."
"Will put the insured in the direct path to the best doctors and care during a medical crisis. It puts healthcare in their control, linking the insured to the medical knowledge they need to make the best treatment choices."
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
una crisis de salud
Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a una crisis personal médica, y no a una crisis en el sector de la medicina.
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias. Creo que ésta es la que más se ajusta a mi contexto.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3emergencia médica
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5crisis médica
Marian Greenfield
4una crisis de salud
Amanda Tozer
4ataque o empeoramiento repentino
Silvina


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
emergencia médica


Explanation:
Hope that helps, I do not think they mean sickness...

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  olv10siq
3 mins

agree  Marisa Pavan
20 mins

agree  xxxOreta
23 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
crisis médica


Explanation:
se refiere o a la enfermedad grave o a una emergencia médica de (generalmente) algún miembro de la familia. No tiene nada que ver con el médico, sino con el paciente.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ataque o empeoramiento repentino


Explanation:
that's it


    Glosary of medical terms
Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
una crisis de salud


Explanation:
Creo que se refiere a una crisis personal médica, y no a una crisis en el sector de la medicina.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Gracias a todos por vuestras sugerencias. Creo que ésta es la que más se ajusta a mi contexto.