KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Have a BM

Spanish translation: hacer de vientre; defecar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Have a BM = have a bowel movement
Spanish translation:hacer de vientre; defecar
Entered by: Maria

02:12 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Have a BM
From a guide for open heart surgery patients:
1. Learn about heart surgery and about hospital stay
2. Have a BM
3. Cough and deep breathing every hour
Etc.
Ona Jurksaitis
have a bowel movement
Explanation:
could this be it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español = hacer de vientre; defecar
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7have a bowel movement
Maria
5 +2Evacuar el vientrenephrodoc
4Niveles de Glucosa en sangre?xxxOreta
4Metabolismo basal?
Mariana Barrancos
4Bachelor of Medicine
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
2Barium Meal
Sarah Ponting


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bachelor of Medicine


Explanation:
Just a guess

Good luck!

:)

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420
The asker has declined this answer

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
have a bowel movement


Explanation:
could this be it?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-08 02:19:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en español = hacer de vientre; defecar

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
17 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: Definitely
37 mins

agree  Henry Hinds: Yes, that is it exactly.
1 hr

agree  Olaf
2 hrs

agree  Piotr Kurek
4 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
4 hrs

agree  Martin Perazzo: I tend to agree that more context would be needed, but the expression "have a BM" most likely means just that: bowel movement.
8 hrs

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Metabolismo basal?


Explanation:
just another option (Basal Metabolism), pero me inlino más por Bowel Movement

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Evacuar el vientre


Explanation:
Es muy evidente: es algo que se le recomienda al paciente antes de operarse. (BM = bowel movement). Si le gusta usar el modo imperativo: "Evacue el vientre".

nephrodoc
PRO pts in pair: 41

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  P Forgas
12 mins

agree  GoodWords
18 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Barium Meal


Explanation:
I think we need more context, judging from the variety of answers!!!

Sarah Ponting
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Niveles de Glucosa en sangre?


Explanation:
BM stix se refiere a la prueba de tomar una gota de sangre, hacerla reaccionar (con una tira impregnada en productos químicos), y leerla con un monitor electrónico...

A esto se le llama BM stix.

Esta prueba es importante en cirugía, ya que si la persona es diabética, se requiere más atención y cuidado.

También es posible que BM sea Bowel Movement, aunque no entiendo por qué es necesario en una operación a corazón abierto.

xxxOreta
PRO pts in pair: 7