KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

sx

Spanish translation: cirugía


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sx
Spanish translation:cirugía

04:41 Jul 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: sx
1 Day PO =1-2 days after sx

(luego de aplicar la técnica prl, del campo de la oftalmología)
GABRIEL ARENA
sx = surgery
Explanation:
I believe in this context, it means surgery. PO can be post-operative

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)
Selected response from:

Maria
Grading comment
Thanks! I was told later that it means surgery.

2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1sx
Leonardo Parachú
4 +1Síntoma?xxxOreta
5po = per os (by mouth) / sx = signs/symptoms
Karina Pelech
4síntoma
Silvina
4sx = surgery
Maria


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
sx


Explanation:
"Proliferativa sin Sx de alto riesgo

Proliferativa con Sx de alto riesgo"

Taken from:


http://escuela.med.puc.cl/Recursos/ManualOftalmo/claves.html

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688
Grading comment
I still don´t understand the meaning. Thank you anyway!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
8 hrs
  -> gracias Pablo
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: I still don´t understand the meaning. Thank you anyway!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Síntoma?


Explanation:
Nosotros utilizamos:
sx = síntoma
tx = tratamiento
px = prescripción

Yo soy médico. Pero no sé si todos utilizan las mismas abreviaturas...

Suerte.

xxxOreta
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Maria-Jose Pastor: prescription is Rx
4 hrs

agree  Karla Mabarak: yes, symptoms--take for 1-2 days after the symptoms disappear
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
síntoma


Explanation:
medical abbreviation for symptom (síntoma o sindrome). That's it surely.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sx = surgery


Explanation:
I believe in this context, it means surgery. PO can be post-operative

Hope it helps. Maria ;o)

Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496
Grading comment
Thanks! I was told later that it means surgery.

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
po = per os (by mouth) / sx = signs/symptoms


Explanation:
Meaning, take 1-2 days, orally, after signs

(the signs/symptoms don't necessarily disappear - after all, why would you take the medication AFTER the signs?) - it just means after the appearance of signs or symptoms, or in some cases once it has disappeared for thatt particular period of time (minute/day/ week.. etc..)

Suerte ... :o)


    9 years + maxfax surgeon
Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146