KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Medical

Diabetes Health Connection

Spanish translation: 'The Diabetes and Health Connection' / (Diabetes y Salud)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Diabetes Health Connection
Spanish translation:'The Diabetes and Health Connection' / (Diabetes y Salud)
Entered by: Monica Colangelo

20:55 Jul 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Diabetes Health Connection
Heading on a "Business Reply Card", followed by
Please complete this and drop it in the mail to start receiving your free diabetes and nutrition newsletters...
Trudy Peters
United States
"The Diabetes and Health Connection" (Diabetes y Salud)
Explanation:
Trudy: The Diabetes and Health Connection es marca registrada de Abbott. Deberías dejar el original y podrías optar por una traducción, según a quién vaya destinado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 05:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy: I spent over two hours searching for Abbott Labs. in Spain and South America but they all appear to import the Glucerna products with which this publication is closely related. Apparently there is no official translation since the publication doesn\'t seem to exist other than in the States. Since it is a registered trademark, I would mention it in English and add a simple \"Diabetes y Salud\" which is actually what it is about.
BTW, I came across myself while searching! (I worked at Abbott and my CV got me there)
Selected response from:

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Trixiemck! And thanks to Cecilia, too.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3"The Diabetes and Health Connection" (Diabetes y Salud)
Monica Colangelo
4 +3Grupo de Ayuda para Diabéticos
Karina Pelech


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Grupo de Ayuda para Diabéticos


Explanation:
an option...

Suerte ... :o)

Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: perfecto.
10 mins
  -> Mil gracias Roberto ... saludos desde la esquina ... :o)

agree  Ingrid Petit
45 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Ingrid ... :o)

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
6 hrs
  -> muchas gracias zoisol ... :o)

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
"The Diabetes and Health Connection" (Diabetes y Salud)


Explanation:
Trudy: The Diabetes and Health Connection es marca registrada de Abbott. Deberías dejar el original y podrías optar por una traducción, según a quién vaya destinado.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 05:27:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Trudy: I spent over two hours searching for Abbott Labs. in Spain and South America but they all appear to import the Glucerna products with which this publication is closely related. Apparently there is no official translation since the publication doesn\'t seem to exist other than in the States. Since it is a registered trademark, I would mention it in English and add a simple \"Diabetes y Salud\" which is actually what it is about.
BTW, I came across myself while searching! (I worked at Abbott and my CV got me there)

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Trixiemck! And thanks to Cecilia, too.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Karla Mabarak
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Karla

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, MJ

agree  Lia Isaacs
17 hrs
  -> Thanks, Lia